PDA

View Full Version : Are these able to run headless?



PIZAZZ
09-01-2016, 02:50 PM
Are these able to run completely headless? not only just headless but can they be controlled via a webpage/software versus having to lug yet another monitor, keyboard, mouse, small child to hold the monitor, and a chair to sit on just to be able to administer the Input module?

SBowie
09-01-2016, 05:11 PM
I'm going to double-check before providing a reply, Jef - not ignoring you. :)

ACross
09-01-2016, 08:45 PM
They should run headless just fine. That said, do not forget that they all can operate as a multiviewer ... So, if you have a Mix engine and 3 Studio inputs, then you can drive 10 local monitors in your truck (4 off the main unit, two of each input box). In other words, putting together a truck that gives you instant viewing of literally everything is easy.

Andrew

GThomas
09-01-2016, 09:15 PM
Does the input box have an output for the program output of our Tricaster. For example, can I take 4 cams in and give Talent the program video?

ACross
09-01-2016, 09:21 PM
Does the input box have an output for the program output of our Tricaster. For example, can I take 4 cams in and give Talent the program video?

Yes. It has NDI return feed support. It also supports network tally, scopes (so you can have an operator to shade the cameras), audio settings, etc...

GThomas
09-01-2016, 09:30 PM
Yes. It has NDI return feed support. It also supports network tally, scopes (so you can have an operator to shade the cameras), audio settings, etc...

That's so great! Should be a great addition to our TC Mini, and a way to get our Tricaster out of the gym bleachers and into a nice control room :-). Now only to get the pricing and the funding ;-).

PIZAZZ
09-06-2016, 07:25 AM
They should run headless just fine. That said, do not forget that they all can operate as a multiviewer ... So, if you have a Mix engine and 3 Studio inputs, then you can drive 10 local monitors in your truck (4 off the main unit, two of each input box). In other words, putting together a truck that gives you instant viewing of literally everything is easy.

Andrew

Thanks for expanding Andrew. I was thinking more so headless in a remote environment. Drop one of these in a stadium or eight ballrooms down the hall then jump on the network there. Like drop box, cable to it, power up, and administer remotely from master control. Would something like that be feasible?

jandw
09-07-2016, 08:42 AM
When I saw these being announced, I also immediatly started to think along these same lines: use them headless as a dropbox near the stage. Run CAT to a TC Mini Advanced Edition. Done. And, like this, at the stage you can connect 4 cams, AND give PGM out back to projector or confidence monitor for your talent?

SBowie
09-07-2016, 08:52 AM
\ And, like this, at the stage you can connect 4 cams, AND give PGM out back to projector or confidence monitor for your talent?Well, of course if you're running a display out of the unit, it's not exactly headless, right?

Anyway, the program return monitor can be seen in two displays. On the primary monitor, when in use, it is available as the largest of five viewports, as shown in the attached image. On a second monitor, it can be shown *fullscreen. Here's a grab of the former view.

134371

* The 'fullscreen' view retains a slim toolbar at the bottom of the screen which provides overlay options, including safe area.

ttromp
09-08-2016, 03:20 PM
Hi,
Hopefully this question is on-topic enough, does NDI technology make it ever feasible to run the Tricaster itself headless? I'd love to be able to control it from my primary desktop when I'm in the office, and set it up with dedicated attached monitor keyboard etc on site........

Zane Condren
09-08-2016, 04:46 PM
NDI really has nothing to do with operating a TriCaster remotely. The new IP series has an ethernet connected control panel and is designed to be decentralized. An IP KVM gives you the ability to run either system remotely. We recommend the Infinity Series from Adder http://us.adder.com/products/adderlink-infinity-dual-2020.

PIZAZZ
09-08-2016, 05:12 PM
JandW, I believe we are on the same page.

Headless to us means...

Place the Input module at the stage
Plug in the inputs
Plug in the power
Plug in the network
Power up the unit

So does this mean it completely boots up and starts transmitting the NDI goodness to the network attached Mix engine or TriCaster? Without having to see the boot sequence and choose anything. Headless = No Keyboard, Mouse, or Monitor attached. Just a simple conversion box.


I do understand that the unit can do more with the HDMI monitor output. That is great to know and a welcome addition. I just want to be sure it can do the above without having that monitor attached. Racked in a rack, tucked under a stage, out of sight and out of mind.

Zane Condren
09-08-2016, 05:42 PM
Yes once you accept the Eula it can be 100% headless. It has auto detect on the SDI Inputs and as soon as it sees signal it starts transmitting NDI.

PIZAZZ
09-08-2016, 05:50 PM
Yes once you accept the Eula it can be 100% headless. It has auto detect on the SDI Inputs and as soon as it sees signal it starts transmitting NDI.

BOOM There it is! Thanks Zane. I believe there was a bit of confusion in all this new stuff.

That will work perfectly for a client of mine. Now to place the order for 4 of them! :)

lukerctv
06-05-2017, 08:59 PM
These can't really be run headless if you ever want to change the input/output configurations, or record settings, or video settings. You can pretty much only start and stop recording, as well as grab stills from the web interface.

It does run pretty well with a generic VNC server though, I suggest that if you want to run it headless.

doctorsunshine
09-27-2017, 08:01 AM
Hi,

does someone have great experience or some tricks to share concerning the control of NC racks when you have several units connected ? I think one good option might be to use Microsoft RDC access to access set-up of the boxes. Problem is that it's quite useless from a TC-1, you have use another computer for that (might be one of the NC I/O by the way).

How do you do on your side guys ?

Best,

Jerome

kanep
09-27-2017, 08:33 PM
I would recommend using a KVM switch to control multiple units. Microsoft RDP takes control of the graphics system and can't be used.

Also, be aware that the Connect NC1 IO has a web interface that gives you some basic controls, like triggering recording or viewing sources.

lukerctv
09-28-2017, 07:58 AM
If the web interface could change inputs, I wouldn't need to price out KVMs. Please add that!

Zane Condren
09-28-2017, 08:45 AM
The NC1 I/O modules will run completely headless if you use the right remote desktop client. We have tested Teamviewer and Screen Connect and they work fine. Log Me In and Windows RDP do not work.