PDA

View Full Version : "UnClone" things



pilkiwilky
12-12-2003, 04:45 PM
If I clone an object 5 times, but want to surface them differently, how do I do this? Right now they are all surfaced the same and all changes are made across all 5 object by default - how do I "unclone" them?

Thanks

Dodgy
12-12-2003, 05:51 PM
Do a save object copy, then replace with object and load the copy...

pilkiwilky
12-15-2003, 08:38 AM
sorry, I am a newbie - what do you mean "replace with object"

thanks

Dodgy
12-15-2003, 09:13 AM
Go to the Items tab, and under Replace there's a replace with object.

pilkiwilky
12-15-2003, 09:15 AM
sweet - thanks dodgy