PDA

View Full Version : NDI Connect to IP Sources - What am I doing wrong?



John Freedom
07-28-2016, 05:00 AM
I'm new to Advanced Edition and am having trouble with NDI sources.
===========================================

We have a TC460 and a TC Mini. Just upgraded to AE2 on both and connected them to our college network. Both seem to be working fine.

I can't see output of either as an NDI source on the other. What am I doing wrong?
Where do NDI sources appear? How do I enable NDI to see them? (I used the gear on the input settings but I only see local sources)

SBowie
07-28-2016, 05:21 AM
Are the two sources on the same subnet?

John Freedom
07-28-2016, 12:00 PM
Good question. They are in rooms that share an adjacent wall but they might be different subnets. How do I check that on Windows?

kanep
07-28-2016, 01:36 PM
You best answer it to probably talk to your IT dept. But if you want to do some looking yourself.

Go to Administration Mode in TriCaster. Open a Command Window and type "ipconfig" into it (no quotes).

Find your Ethernet interface and note the IPv4 address. Typically, the IP address should be the same for the first three numbers and only the last is different. However, it isn't always 100% that way, which is why you might need to check with your IT dept.