PDA

View Full Version : Avid Aritst Mix working on 8000 AE1?



fgolman
07-26-2016, 07:36 PM
I may purchase one but I thought I had read in the forum that there were issues with it on the 8000 with Advanced Edition?

Don't want to spend the money if it doesn't work properly.

Thank you!

Fritz Golman
Museum of Broadcast Communications

kanep
07-26-2016, 08:34 PM
I'm not aware of issues with the Artist Mix and AE1. There were some issues with the Artist Mix and AE2, but those were resolved a build or two ago.

fgolman
07-26-2016, 08:38 PM
Great, thanks Kane!


Fritz

Anthony Hunt
07-27-2016, 03:47 PM
The only issues I've had with the Avid Artist Mix is that custom names on Tricaster don't proper gate to the Mix display. If I could have a wish list... It would be to be able to hide unused mixer tracks.