PDA

View Full Version : Instancing an instancer?



objuan
07-20-2016, 01:16 PM
So I have a single arrow representing air flow, which scales up from 0, while moving and rotating on a little semi curvy path into a pipe, and scales away.

I set up a Motion Path Instancer on it, so once it goes, a bunch more arrows do the same dance 1 second behind each other.

Cool.

Now I want to duplicate that whole setup, and radially spin it around the center of the pipe so like 5 streams of arrows are radiating into my pipe.

I've tried doing a radial instance on a null in the middle of the pipe with my with my arrow parented under it, hoping I could create 5 instances of my first instancer, but it doesnt seem to be working?

I've also tried Cloning of the Hierarchy of the PipeNull/ArrowStream, and then rotating the new PipeNull, but the second version of the ArrowSteam instancer seems to be whacked out, the instances all sit there until they move (instead of scaling up) and on other attempts they we scaled out and weird.

How can I go about creating a little orderly tornado of arrows by only animating 1 arrow?

Any tips appreciated...

Cheers

Greenlaw
07-20-2016, 03:34 PM
AFAIK, the native LightWave Instancer can't be instanced itself. For that feature, you might look into Steve Hurley's Advanced Placement. I think there is still a demo version you can try and you can ask users over in the Advanced Placement thread. (I have a license but, sorry, I haven't used it enough to give a firm answer.)

I'm not sure if DP Instance can do this. Probably not but it might be worth a look.

Alternatively, if possible, you might re-do the first instance as a looping keyframed animation instead, mdd it, and the use that setup as a source for Instancer. If the animation needs to vary, you'll have make multiple copies of the source and offset the .mdd for each. Since I can't see exactly the animation you have in mind, this may or may not be a practical approach.

Hope this helps.

MonroePoteet
07-21-2016, 08:09 AM
You might try Load From Scene rather than cloning the hierarchy.

mTp

Thomas Leitner
07-21-2016, 10:21 AM
hi,
there are many things that could go wrong with such a setup...
Here is a way that works.

ciao
Thomas