PDA

View Full Version : Point Normal Clone -?



jeric_synergy
07-20-2016, 09:39 AM
I was looking for, conceptually, "Point Normal Clone" to lay rivets along my robot's skin, but didn't see it.

Are LW'rs using Mike Green's "Ultimate Clone" for this, or what?

Point Clone+ doesn't seem to have an "align to normal" switch.

jeric_synergy
07-21-2016, 09:21 AM
Point Clone PLUS doesn't do it all.

However, PLACE MESH with the POPULATE button does:
133756

WHile PLACE MESH does what it does well, it's pretty limited in that it won't work in POINT MODE. :(

daforum
07-21-2016, 10:15 AM
Where do you get "Place Mesh" from?

jeric_synergy
07-21-2016, 10:24 AM
It's native!

I did run into some oddness: the first time I used POPULATE (a button inside PLACE MESH) it plopped a normalized clone at every point, the 2nd time in the centroids of each poly.

I'm not sure WHY it changed, but now I can't get it to switch back. :\

+++++++
Going to try Mike Green's (bless that man!) "Ultimate Clone" plugin. Pretty sure it does what I want.

Greenlaw
07-21-2016, 10:38 AM
I totally forgot about Place Mesh, and I could have used it earlier this week. D'oh!

I wound up using Instancer and baking the instances to geometry. It worked but Place Mesh would have made more sense in my case.

jeric_synergy
07-21-2016, 10:53 AM
REALLY wish I knew how I got it to place clones at intersections and not centroids!

90% of the code is there for it to work in Point Mode: seems like some LHF. :grumpy:

Greenlaw
07-21-2016, 10:59 AM
I think you need to be in Point mode for it to work on vertices. If you're in polygon mode, it places the BG item in the center of each polygon.

Yes, I just tried it and that seems to be correct. BTW, you need to be in the desired mode before you invoke the tool. If you use Edge mode, it ignores the command.

JoePoe
07-21-2016, 11:02 AM
edit: Greenlaw beat me to it :)

prometheus
07-21-2016, 11:55 AM
I totally forgot about Place Mesh, and I could have used it earlier this week. D'oh!

I wound up using Instancer and baking the instances to geometry. It worked but Place Mesh would have made more sense in my case.

Thats what I also probably would do, you can create a custom surface for the parts to only be placed with instances, then bake them, that is generating one object per rivet piece, so you would have to save out them with a plugin somewhere I think, but it provides normal facing direction if you set that in the rotation mode, which point clone plus or particle clone in modeler doesnīt and place mesh suck when it comes to placing them like this.

apart from using place mesh in point mode, you could simply select desired points on your mesh, copy and paste to another layer, go to create and create one point polyīs, that way you can use place mesh on the points..but itīs back to step one again where you got no normal control and you could simply use particle clone instead of mesh placement.

I think it sucks a bit that you canīt use a cloning tool in modeler the way we can with instances in layout.

I wouldnīt be surpised if pictrix has a good cloning tool..maybe check there?
Otherwise this one might do it? havent tested it..though it suppose to clone to points and with normal directions options, there is a note to use mg ultimate clone instead ...

https://www.lightwave3d.com/assets/plugins/entry/nut/
http://www.geocities.co.jp/Hollywood-Kouen/2449/nut.html


https://youtu.be/jwBCGHZUvyI

Mg ultimate clone..
https://www.lightwave3d.com/assets/plugins/entry/ultimate-clone/

prometheus
07-21-2016, 12:07 PM
Mg ultimate clone works nicely it seems, at least for 32 bit modeler, you do not even have to copy points to use in another layer, itīs enough to select desired points on the mesh then run it if you have the backroung layer with rivets also active, just make sure to check position points, then point +y at normals.

If you select a point loop, you can also use nth pattern if you only want every other point with rivets.

prometheus
07-21-2016, 12:19 PM
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QbPJNgZCXwM

jeric_synergy
07-21-2016, 04:30 PM
I think you need to be in Point mode for it to work on vertices. If you're in polygon mode, it places the BG item in the center of each polygon.

Yes, I just tried it and that seems to be correct. BTW, you need to be in the desired mode before you invoke the tool. If you use Edge mode, it ignores the command.

...I coulda swore I tried that, specifically... OK, working here if I don't select anything. It'd be nice if one could select specific points. --Kind of oddly implemented. Like it's half-finished or something.

jeric_synergy
07-21-2016, 04:39 PM
Two clicks. ;) :dance:

133759

Greenlaw
07-21-2016, 05:12 PM
...I coulda swore I tried that, specifically... OK, working here if I don't select anything. It'd be nice if one could select specific points. --Kind of oddly implemented. Like it's half-finished or something.

A bit of a workaround but it's easy.

1. Select the polygons that contain the points you wish to clone to.
2. Press + to hide unselected polygons.
3. Deselect the polygons and switch to point mode.
3. Use Place Mesh and click Populate.

The item will populate on the vertices for only the visible polygons. You'll probably wind up with some extras anywhere polygons are joined. That's a little annoying but still a lot easier than placing by hand.

JoePoe
07-21-2016, 07:49 PM
It'd be nice if one could select specific points.

Use MG.

prometheus
07-21-2016, 07:50 PM
A bit of a workaround but it's easy.

1. Select the polygons that contain the points you wish to clone to.
2. Press + to hide unselected polygons.
3. Deselect the polygons and switch to point mode.
3. Use Place Mesh and click Populate.

The item will populate on the vertices for only the visible polygons. You'll probably wind up with some extras anywhere polygons are joined. That's a little annoying but still a lot easier than placing by hand.

Donīt know why you guys insist on place mesh? any reason for it?
I just tested MG ultimate clone script on the 64 bit version of lightwave 11.6.3 works just fine there as well...seems like a far better way than using place mesh.

djwaterman
07-21-2016, 08:45 PM
I concur having just installed MG Ultimate Clone and tested it, simple and give you the option to use polygon faces as well as points, with scale and randomization options also.

jeric_synergy
07-21-2016, 11:47 PM
Use MG.
LWG should be paying Mike.

JoePoe
07-22-2016, 09:21 AM
:i_agree:

But to be fair CLONE+ (http://www.artssphere.com/plugins/cloneplus.php) does a great job too!
(basically the same deal with points/polys. Except points have to be selected even if you want all of them)

Same can be said about Art!!

prometheus
07-22-2016, 09:54 AM
:i_agree:

But to be fair CLONE+ (http://www.artssphere.com/plugins/cloneplus.php) does a great job too!
(basically the same deal with points/polys. Except points have to be selected even if you want all of them)

Same can be said about Art!!

Thanks for the heads up on that, I woulndīt be surprised if pictrix also has something useful within the same topic.

daforum
07-23-2016, 04:02 AM
:i_agree:

But to be fair CLONE+ (http://www.artssphere.com/plugins/cloneplus.php) does a great job too!
(basically the same deal with points/polys. Except points have to be selected even if you want all of them)

Same can be said about Art!!

Of course, Clone+...
You beat me to it... :)