PDA

View Full Version : DP Instancer, position offset



Simon-S
05-03-2016, 07:44 AM
Hi,

I usually use the native instance generator in Lightwave but this time wanted to try out DP Instancer.

Does anyone know if there is a way to offset the Y position of the instances, similar to the native version?

Thanks

dpont
05-03-2016, 10:05 AM
Nodally only.

Denis.

Simon-S
05-03-2016, 10:07 AM
Great, how would I go about that?

I see the offset input but how do I input a 'range'?

Thanks

MonroePoteet
05-03-2016, 10:54 AM
If you use a Random Scalar node into a Make Vector node, you can specify the Range in the Random Scalar node. You'd want three separate Random Scalar nodes if you want different random offsets in more than one X,Y,Z dimension. Attached is a sample scene which only does random Y offset.

mTp

133698

Simon-S
05-03-2016, 10:57 AM
Perfect, thanks so much :D