PDA

View Full Version : Rendering instance



defense2
04-30-2016, 07:07 PM
I am attempting to make a instance of a character which I repeat some 20 times by importing 19 points in layer 5 of the scene and instancing the character through the instancer option for that layer.

I run into a render issue where by the final render does not display my instanced character. What camera setting am I missing?

defense2
04-30-2016, 07:36 PM
133652 This photo shows the shadows of the missing characters, but not the characters themselves.

133653 This photo shows the VPR render of the soldiers and their shadows, but it is not what I need. I need a camera render.

lertola2
04-30-2016, 08:19 PM
What type of camera are you using? I don't think the classic camera renders instances. Use the perspective camera.

defense2
05-01-2016, 12:07 AM
What type of camera are you using? I don't think the classic camera renders instances. Use the perspective camera.

Seems that was the problem, any suggestion on which camera to use? I seem to be rendering blurred photos as I play with the camera settings.