PDA

View Full Version : …photoshop connection



gray
12-11-2003, 04:04 AM
…it would be nice if you can comunicate via hub with photoshop. or a function that reloads images, for faster texturing. nicest of all would be if you can have a realtime photoshop connection via hub. …is this science fiction?

matd
12-11-2003, 05:33 AM
Maybe something along the lines of "edit original".

After Effects, Illustrator and Dreamweaver have this function regards photoshop, so that might be a nice idea - being able to specify the application location of the default editor (specified in prefs) for each file type.
E.g. movs in Final Cut/Premiere/Avid/After Effects/Dfx, sound files in ProTools/Audition, bitmaps in Photoshop etc.

Then an update button in layout/modeler which then forces a reload of the media in memory.

meshmaster
12-11-2003, 08:11 AM
If so, maybe changing the code a little would let Photoshop step in...

A Mejias
12-11-2003, 08:19 AM
It shouldn't be too hard for NT or a plugin guy to do that. The Photoshop SDK is free.