PDA

View Full Version : switching cameras?



a_chisholm
12-11-2003, 02:54 AM
iv'e never done this before and can't see it in the manual so...

When setting up more than one camera in a scene, how do you switch from different views over time?

i know it's a dumb question but i'm a dummy so help me please!;)

a_chisholm
12-11-2003, 03:11 AM
I just found the wee section on multiple camera's, it says "only the current camera is used to render a scene". Does this mean, if youv'e got two cameras youv'e got to ouput two renders, and piece em together afterwards?

If it does that's crap

evenflcw
12-11-2003, 04:54 AM
That's what it means. There are some free 3rd party scripts/plugins though that I think could help you. Search through www.FLAY.com .

a_chisholm
12-11-2003, 05:33 AM
i found CameraDirector which seems to do it:

http://www.andynicholas.com/thezone/index.php?area=downloads
:)

hrgiger
12-11-2003, 07:02 AM
I'm not sure but I think we'll be able to do it in Lightwave 8.

evenflcw
12-11-2003, 07:32 AM
Yes, I think I read something like this too, but I'm not sure. I wonder how this works together with the new arbitrary frame order rendering... thingie.

a_chisholm
12-11-2003, 07:54 AM
LW8 is looking tasty to say the least. How long to go now?

hrgiger
12-11-2003, 08:53 AM
Lightwave has a built in camera switcher. It works but only in switching views, you can't have it switch automatically while rendering. I'm still not sure why it's even there in the first place if it won't work on a render. Perhaps someone else can share some insight.
Yeah, Lightwave 8 has arbitrary rendering but no confirmation yet if it will work during a render either. I guess we'll find out pretty soon.