PDA

View Full Version : NDI for 3Play?



blur494
03-18-2016, 03:11 PM
I was wondering if there is anything in the pipeline for NDI through a 440 or 840? I would love the option of going full NDI on my productions.

SBowie
03-18-2016, 03:27 PM
3Play 440 and 4800 will have NDI support in a little while, can't say just when yet, but I'm hoping for by NAB if all goes well. This may not be quite what you're hoping for though; we're not adding support for NDI inputs for 3Play - the primary need seems to be NDI output (A and B).

brians0105
03-18-2016, 06:37 PM
Pardon my lack of research if this has been discussed or documented, but will a 3Play 425 output to a TriCaster 460 with the new Advanced Edition over the network? Or does this not work because of the NDI implementation? I haven't been able to test it yet.

Brian

PIZAZZ
03-25-2016, 08:02 PM
nope. you will need to use hard inputs or roll back to AE V1

jcupp
03-30-2016, 03:26 PM
3Play 440 and 4800 will have NDI support in a little while, can't say just when yet, but I'm hoping for by NAB if all goes well. This may not be quite what you're hoping for though; we're not adding support for NDI inputs for 3Play - the primary need seems to be NDI output (A and B).

I wish this weren't true. If it did support NDI inputs it would eliminate the need for SDI DAs or Routers. Just sayin'

kltv
03-31-2016, 02:34 PM
Could be a resource problem? Similar to the dropping of the number of isocorders on the TriCaster side?

Kris

kanep
04-12-2016, 08:41 AM
3PLAY update for NDI now live! Available for 425/820 as well!

Potimus
04-21-2016, 03:39 PM
3Play 440 and 4800 will have NDI support in a little while, can't say just when yet, but I'm hoping for by NAB if all goes well. This may not be quite what you're hoping for though; we're not adding support for NDI inputs for 3Play - the primary need seems to be NDI output (A and B).

I was at NAB and listened to the presentation by Don about 3play. He said very specifically that the 3play would accept cameras as an NDI source. Did something change?

SBowie
04-21-2016, 06:02 PM
Perhaps there was some misunderstanding. At present, at least, NDI in to 3Play is limited to the DSK layers. They could be cameras, but these cannot serve as primary replay sources.

PIZAZZ
04-22-2016, 03:13 PM
Perhaps there was some misunderstanding. At present, at least, NDI in to 3Play is limited to the DSK layers. They could be cameras, but these cannot serve as primary replay sources.

Really REALLY hope that is going to change soon. Camera inputs are where we really need the same NDI capabilities. Would be great to go into the TriCaster with hard lines even and then NDI out to the 3Play inputs. Pretty Please??

bigdaymedia
05-05-2016, 01:30 PM
I have a 410 AE and a 425 3Play, does this mean I will see the NDI camera sources in the 425? Or will I have to use some sort of software to take the NDI out and put it into a HD-SDI connection and then move it into my 3 Play?

GThomas
08-06-2016, 11:13 AM
Perhaps there was some misunderstanding. At present, at least, NDI in to 3Play is limited to the DSK layers. They could be cameras, but these cannot serve as primary replay sources.

Any hope that this feature will change so cameras can be primary replay sources over NDI? We really want to use NDI to transport cameras to our Tricaster, but if we can't use it with a 3Play, I'm reluctant to go that route. I'd hate to have to run fiber everywhere, so could you maybe explain why this limitation exists?

SBowie
08-06-2016, 12:13 PM
I'd hate to have to run fiber everywhere, so could you maybe explain why this limitation exists?Essentially, it's because various products spring from sometimes similar but not identical code branches, and the architecture can be different enough to make wedging some new feature in rather more daunting. Too, the standard resource burden on a 3Play tends to be somewhat more demanding. I don't want to speculate, so speaking of present possibilities, one wanting to use NDI would need to first supply video over NDI, which would allow one to route and use it as pleased on NDI enabled systems, but convert it back at some point upstream of 3Play's primary inputs. I realize that's not as convenient as we would all like.

GThomas
08-06-2016, 02:53 PM
Essentially, it's because various products spring from sometimes similar but not identical code branches, and the architecture can be different enough to make wedging some new feature in rather more daunting. Too, the standard resource burden on a 3Play tends to be somewhat more demanding. I don't want to speculate, so speaking of present possibilities, one wanting to use NDI would need to first supply video over NDI, which would allow one to route and use it as pleased on NDI enabled systems, but convert it back at some point upstream of 3Play's primary inputs. I realize that's not as convenient as we would all like.

Thanks for the clarification, Steve. I figured it would be something like that; I realize 3Play is often more resource intensive, so I can't say I'm surprised.

We don't have a 3Play right now, but I don't want to adopt a technology that (if we got the money for a 3Play later) would limit us. With no control room at the present time, we're trying to decide what path is next. I was hoping NDI would be that path to make a control room possible, but perhaps I need to explore some other options. Not a deal breaker, but could be in the future if we had the money to expand.

joseburgos
08-10-2016, 06:49 AM
Any hope that this feature will change so cameras can be primary replay sources over NDI? We really want to use NDI to transport cameras to our Tricaster, but if we can't use it with a 3Play, I'm reluctant to go that route. I'd hate to have to run fiber everywhere, so could you maybe explain why this limitation exists?

I assume the TriCaster and 3Play are not near each other because you mentioned fiber?

GThomas
08-10-2016, 07:22 PM
I assume the TriCaster and 3Play are not near each other because you mentioned fiber?

We don't have a 3Play right now, but I was using the hypothetical situation of if we had a TC and a 3Play. In that situation, they'd be near each other, but it sounds like only the Tricaster could accept the cameras as inputs over NDI, not the 3Play. So our dilemma here would be that we would have no way of getting the cameras into the 3Play if NDI was our primary transport method (without building a Windows computer with Connect Pro and busting them out to SDI).

phippsa
11-22-2016, 09:23 AM
Pardon my lack of research if this has been discussed or documented, but will a 3Play 425 output to a TriCaster 460 with the new Advanced Edition over the network? Or does this not work because of the NDI implementation? I haven't been able to test it yet.

Brian


nope. you will need to use hard inputs or roll back to AE V1

Hi there - first post in the forums, for me.

I recently installed AE2.0 onto my TriCaster XD455, and upgraded my 3Play 425 and LiveText units to the most recent updates (3Play is running the 1-5e-160601.16C build, LiveText running 3.03). When opening a new session in TC, I can "see" both the LiveText and 3Play outputs are available over-the-network, but although LT graphics are visible in TC, any video from 3PLay's outputs are not showing up in TC.

I saw these posts making it pretty clear that this wasn't possible, but these were listed prior to the upgraded 3Play software builds, and later posts seem to indicate that the Outputs A and B from 3Play would be accessible in an NDI-based TC. Should this be possible, and, if so, any ideas why the video wouldn't be coming through?

kanep
11-22-2016, 12:30 PM
Seeing the two outputs of the 3PLAY via NDI is supported. Can you try using NDI monitor on a system (like the LiveText system) so see if it can receive the video? Also just to verify, you are running gigabit network speeds on all of the equipment (and it is showing up running at gigabit speeds).

phippsa
11-29-2016, 01:05 PM
Gigabit speeds on all devices. Apparently, refreshing the network can have an effect; after disabling and re-enabling our LAN connection on the 3Play, the video transferred over to the TC just fine.

PGCC-TV
02-10-2017, 02:21 PM
Pardon my lack of research if this has been discussed or documented, but will a 3Play 425 output to a TriCaster 460 with the new Advanced Edition over the network? Or does this not work because of the NDI implementation? I haven't been able to test it yet.



nope. you will need to use hard inputs or roll back to AE V1

I'm curious is there any change to this. I am currently trying to see a 3play 425 on a 460 with no luck.

doctorsunshine
03-15-2017, 07:31 AM
Hi, when can we expect NDI support on 3Play inputs ?

I can't understand why it's taking so much time.... tricaster and 3Play in a full NDI set-up would really make sense.

Thanks.

ctc2010
04-04-2017, 03:43 PM
Sure would be nice if 3Play accepted NDI.

Scarlco
04-13-2017, 03:52 PM
The lack of NDI integration on the inputs of the 3Play is a little frustrating, considering the push to migrate more devices to the NDI realm. I've got a situation where I need to keep key cameras strictly on SDI, as moving them to NDI would exclude them from replay. I've got three Panasonic he-130 cameras that will be using NDI directly, due to lack of SDI infrastructure where they will be located. However, I can't use them as main cameras, as I can't get them into the 3Play... unless I dedicate outputs on the tricaster 8000 as 'converters', which is really not a viable option.

Will there eventually be full NDI support? If so, is there a timeline?

Footballer
07-17-2017, 04:13 PM
** Ditto **

jbynum
05-29-2018, 10:34 AM
I found out at NAB 2018 that there is a "trade-up" program for existing 3Play customers to get a box that has NDI input support. But later, I was told my two year old 4800 3Play is NOT included. I thought the ProTek coverage we have would have covered this. Does anyone know why the 4800 would not be included?

doctorsunshine
05-30-2018, 01:08 AM
I guess it's because the new 3P1 is 4 inputs only, copmared to the 4800 which has 8.

ctc2010
06-13-2018, 10:38 AM
I found out at NAB 2018 that there is a "trade-up" program for existing 3Play customers to get a box that has NDI input support. But later, I was told my two year old 4800 3Play is NOT included. I thought the ProTek coverage we have would have covered this. Does anyone know why the 4800 would not be included?

Any idea what kind of trade-in I could get for a 440?

Zane Condren
06-13-2018, 11:18 AM
It's best to contact your local reseller for an exact quote.

ctc2010
06-13-2018, 11:36 AM
It's best to contact your local reseller for an exact quote.

Okay. This is assuming that there will be no NDI input options in the future for any non-3P1 models?

Zane Condren
06-13-2018, 12:11 PM
Only the 3P1 is going to ever have full NDI support. The other models only support it for the DSK source.

maximvs
09-13-2018, 12:03 PM
Hi,

I'm trying to have 2 different NDI inputs for each DSK on the 3Play 44O.
So far, I only managed to have the same NDI source on both DSK, is it normal?

Thanks

kanep
09-13-2018, 08:38 PM
Yes this is normal, on the 3PLAY Mini/440/4800 model systems there is one network input which can be used with the DSK's. You are selecting the same network source in both DSK drop down lists.