PDA

View Full Version : Hardware advice: experience with this card?



jeric_synergy
03-04-2016, 12:38 AM
Anybody had experience with this card? Tnx:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814487088&utm_medium=Email&utm_source=IGNEFL030316&cm_mmc=EMC-IGNEFL030316-_-EMC-030316-Index-_-DesktopGraphicsCards-_-14487088-S0A

MichaelT
03-04-2016, 03:13 AM
I am quite sure the card will do the job.. but since that I don't have this brand myself.. it is only an opinion :)
Maybe this site can help?
http://www.game-debate.com/hardware/index.php
http://www.game-debate.com/gpu/index.php?gid=3419&gid2=3081&compare

Kaptive
03-04-2016, 04:15 AM
Well, I haven't got that particular brand of the 970, but I have got a 970... without opening up my machine (which is tough to get to right now) I can't tell you who made it. But I would say that it is an excellent card. When compared to the 980, from tests I've watched (I did a fair amount of research prior to buying it) it almost matches it in capability. When compared to the much greater cost of the 980, the 970 is the best choice in terms of bangs for your buck.

Although there is a limit to gaming cards when it comes to how much they can help Lightwave (because of how LW works), when it comes to everything else, the 970 rocks. I can run most games on triple monitors at high settings (so a res of 5760 x 1080!) without and problems. Blows me away. But it is good for LW too, but I'm not sure if I saw huge increases in speeds. That will come down to LW3DG to change how it all works... if that is possible.

The new gen of Nvidia cards don't have quite as many Cuda cores as the previous gen (Is it the 780?), but it has enough to make most jobs pretty zippy.

On the plus side, they are much more energy efficient, so it doesn't need a vast power supply to give it all the juice it needs... and also saves a bit on your electric bill.


I'd recommend it for sure, and the price they are quoting on the site is probably about 100 - $150 less than I paid last year. I guess it depends on what you need it for. But as a good all rounder, yeah, absolutely.

Hope that helps.

jeric_synergy
03-04-2016, 09:12 AM
Besides general acceleration, I was hoping to get my machine up to VR snuff.

Kaptive
03-04-2016, 09:41 AM
Besides general acceleration, I was hoping to get my machine up to VR snuff.

Well, I know that through Steam you can download a test that tells you whether your machine is up to scratch for the Vive VR headset. I'll give it a go in a bit and see how the card does and let you know.

To be honest though, it shouldn't be a problem for it. If it can run 3 monitors at 1920x1080 on high quality (at a good frame rate) then 2 viewers (which are 1920 per eye?) should be a breeze.

Anyway, I'll let you know shortly!

Danner
03-04-2016, 09:56 AM
970 equipped systems are VR-ready according to Valve.

Kaptive
03-04-2016, 10:06 AM
Well, here are the results ....YAY! My machine doesn't totally suck!!!

132749

If you want to try the test yourself, then go here (http://store.steampowered.com/)... and install steam (top right), then once it's installed... go HERE (http://store.steampowered.com/app/323910) and click on the green box that says "FREE". It'll ask you if you have steam or not. Click yes and it should add it into your library. Then just run the thing.

Top comment on the test was the following, which made me smile and then grimace in agreement...

"everything is ready except my wallet"

spherical
03-04-2016, 01:21 PM
Was going to test my card for you for comparison. Installed Steam, as it's probably good to learn that market anyway, it downloaded an update, I created my account, logged in, it downloaded another update, went to launch the VR test and it's 4,724 MB.... Seriously? 4.7GB to test a system's speed?

jeric_synergy
03-04-2016, 06:06 PM
When I dl'd and ran the Steam test, it laughed derisively, and gave me a noogie. Now nobody will talk to me.

spherical
03-04-2016, 09:51 PM
HAH! You made my day. (Not that I'm glad you got a noogie, BTW.) :D

vonpietro
03-05-2016, 10:17 PM
http://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu_list.php

it got 8670

980ti -11588

price difference - about 300 bucks. so your going from around 8500 to 11500 which is about 3000 points for 300 bucks
while your going from 0 to 8500 for about 300 bucks - so as you can see past 8500 the price skyrockets.
however - your also getting 2 extra gigs of ram - as well as the 3000 extra points - so. That can be the difference between a render working at max gpu speeds and having to to borrow from system ram to complete the job which really slugs it down.

so probably a good job - although i've seen 970's for $290 lowest price point.
definatly looks like its the sweet spot for gpus!!

check out the pricing history - apparently it was as low as 250 bucks !!!!!!!

a very useful database of graphics cards - Highly useful - how nice

jeric_synergy
03-05-2016, 11:29 PM
Dayum, thanks for the research vonpietro! :bowdown: Very neighborly.

Zerowaitstate
03-09-2016, 02:33 AM
oculus state the 970 and minimum entry requirement, that said you should be able to run all apps 90 FPS, if you wast some head room or are looking at Elite Dangerous i would look at a 980 or hold out for a pascal based card later in the year.

i run a gtx 980 / I 5930K /16 GB / sd which pulls a 13 200 firstrike and an 8 on the valve test.

Kaptive
03-09-2016, 07:32 AM
i run a gtx 980 / I 5930K /16 GB / sd which pulls a 13 200 firstrike and an 8 on the valve test.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rQQVGivMll4

Hehe, just kidding :D

Zerowaitstate
03-10-2016, 02:22 PM
/grin .... my normal rule of thumb is to upgrade when there is a ten fold increase performance, which would have been doable but expensive, i would end up with dual 24 core xeon and 160 GB ram, then indeed i would have been mr fancy pants. With out a real financial driver that would be hard to justify.

jeric_synergy
03-10-2016, 02:30 PM
Back when it made $en$e, I think my standards were a bit lower, maybe 4X? Can't remember really, that shows you how long it ha$ been.

Gotta say, delivery infrastructure technology nowadays is kinda ...INTIMIDATING. IIRC, I ordered Sunday-- new display arrived Wednesday, card on Thursday. Dahyum!

Hooray for NewEgg!

Danner
03-10-2016, 03:41 PM
/grin .... my normal rule of thumb is to upgrade when there is a ten fold increase performance, which would have been doable but expensive, i would end up with dual 24 core xeon and 160 GB ram, then indeed i would have been mr fancy pants. With out a real financial driver that would be hard to justify.

I know I have fallen behind when my all powerful 3d worstations are being equaled in render power by something you can buy at a large supermarket. It used to be cheaper to be at, or close to, the bleeding edge in cpu speed, it now costs as much as a nice car.

jeric_synergy
03-10-2016, 03:44 PM
....., it now costs as much as a nice car.
On the plus side, a lot of the best s/w is FREE! ;)


+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
I must have been a very savvy shopper last time I upgraded my CPU, as my (cursory) look into it hasn't revealed a great difference in performance for a couple years. It's almost like Moore's Law has stalled a bit.

vonpietro
03-10-2016, 06:47 PM
IT HAS... thats why we are seeing these multiples of things.
6 cores, 8 cores, 12 cores, 22 cores.. ect. they are having trouble making them smaller now, so they are doubling things.
i wouldn't be surpirsed if in the near future we had 64 core cpus for our desktops at reasonable prices =)

squarewulf
03-10-2016, 06:54 PM
I have 3 gtx 970s by gigabyte and they are kickass.

jeric_synergy
03-10-2016, 07:07 PM
I have 3 gtx 970s by gigabyte and they are kickass.
In separate systems, or what? :)

vonpietro
03-11-2016, 10:13 PM
OK AFTER some digging - here ya go

18 core monsters there be

dont know the prices, but a dual motherboard system - 2 18 core xeon's = 36 cores - 72 threads -- i wonder what a benchmark on that thing would be like?

http://ark.intel.com/compare/84679,84678,84677,84676,84688,84686,84685,84684,84 683,84682,84681,84680

squarewulf
03-12-2016, 12:03 PM
In separate systems, or what? :)

All in one, for GPU rendering.

jeric_synergy
03-12-2016, 12:05 PM
All in one, for GPU rendering.
Got the board, reading the dox, saw the bridge connect for up to 3: very impressive. :drool:

squarewulf
03-12-2016, 01:05 PM
Got the board, reading the dox, saw the bridge connect for up to 3: very impressive. :drool:

If you do multiple cards for rendering DO NOT use the SLI connector. I don't know why exactly but if you sli them you will lose access the CUDA cores in all but one. I think.

jeric_synergy
03-12-2016, 01:19 PM
If you do multiple cards for rendering DO NOT use the SLI connector. I don't know why exactly but if you sli them you will lose access the CUDA cores in all but one. I think.
Well, that's confusing, but no worries: I can't afford but the one.

spherical
03-13-2016, 04:02 AM
squarewulf is right. GPU renderers do not use SLI. That is only for games. GPU renderers find all of the available cards in the system and ask you if you want to distribute render tasks to them. If you enable SLI and connect the cards, handling that capability takes away from the task that you really want to use the cores for.

jeric_synergy
03-13-2016, 01:27 PM
errrr.... I hope these power adapters work.... shoulda got a new p.s. while I was at it. :eek:

++++++++
.....aaaaaaaaaannnnd, they did not. New ps ordered. :sigh:

vonpietro
03-13-2016, 08:59 PM
what was your old ps - and did you go for one with more watts?

jeric_synergy
03-13-2016, 11:42 PM
An Antec Neo ECO 400. Replaced w/Antec's 750W similar offering.

I suspect the other ps might have been able, but my feeling is a lot of adapters means you're doing something wrong. Even though everything was plugged in, there was an on-screen error saying "Connect the proper power ...", so, what the heck, got the right ps with the right hoses. No latte's for me this week!

My experience with delivery has been so impressive I'm not worried about delivery times. Sometimes it's downright uncanny how fast it is.

squarewulf
03-14-2016, 06:23 PM
I've got a CoolerMaster 850W ps. If i were to buy a new one i'd get 1000W. I'd also make sure it's modular all though i'm pretty sure all new ones are.

jeric_synergy
03-14-2016, 06:52 PM
Just be happy for me. ;)

squarewulf
03-14-2016, 09:15 PM
I'm so happy for you, jeric_synergy.

best wishes,
squarewulf

jeric_synergy
03-15-2016, 12:58 AM
BTW, what is 'modular' in re; power supplies? They're pretty unitary-- it's a brick w/a buncha hoses coming out. :stumped:

spherical
03-15-2016, 12:59 AM
Cables are not hard-wired. They plug into ports as required. If you don't need some, you leave them out of the case and improve the airflow.

jeric_synergy
03-15-2016, 01:02 AM
Cables are not hard-wired. They plug into ports as required. If you don't need some, you leave them out of the case and improve the airflow.
Ahhh. That last ps was a veritable Medusa. Good idea.

Zerowaitstate
03-17-2016, 07:02 AM
lol this is how is starts.... literally this is what happened to me

new GPU
dosnt fit in case
new case
not enough connectors for power
new PSU
.... im getting to this
new SSD
.... o **** what the heck new Mother board CPU RAM

jeric_synergy
03-17-2016, 09:06 AM
:D Yup, exactly. :D