PDA

View Full Version : !! "Scene Editor not available" ??? Yikes.



jeric_synergy
03-01-2016, 04:55 PM
I was opening a scene I hadn't worked on in a while and got one of those "Can't find blahblahblah handler" warnings, but I didn't think much about it, since they can often be ignored,and clicked thru.

Once I got it loaded, I tried to invoke the (New) Scene Editor and got "Scene Editor not available", and then Layout crashed. Currently scanning plugins folder.

So, is the NSE a plugin? :cry:

+++++
Rescanning didn't fix it, so I guess I have the luxury of posting a screen shot:

132689

Note that the Classic Scene Editor is still available. Had a browse thru the plugins folder, didn't see a likely candidate for the NSE handler.

spherical
03-01-2016, 06:55 PM
SceneEditor.p is in /support/plugins/utility

jeric_synergy
03-01-2016, 09:35 PM
CS got thru to me. My question is, why didn't SCAN DIRECTORY add it?

I even killed the configs, and re-installed LW/LWM. Somewhere along the line SceneEditor.p should have gotten added, especially after I did a SCAN DIRECTORY manually. When I did an individual ADD PLUGIN it added fine.

Maybe need to run in Supervisor (??) mode? (Administrator?). Anyway, disappointing. And, out of the blue. This is what's known as "bit-rot". :(

spherical
03-01-2016, 09:41 PM
Which directory did you scan?

jeric_synergy
03-01-2016, 10:28 PM
"plugins".