PDA

View Full Version : MDD Tricky Question!



jaxtone
02-28-2016, 04:14 PM
Hi!

My plan was to import a cartoon like girl that are dancing from DAZ and then use Instancer to duplicate her so she becomes a part of a large group of dancers.

However Instancer doesnīt think this is a great idea since Instancer only duplicate the body, not the garment or shoes!

I hoped the MDD option could help me trying to merge the body and clothes together. But that was not a good idea either.

How can I merge the body, clothes and shoes together and then create a scene with a lot of dancers?

Kevbarnes
02-28-2016, 04:57 PM
Hi!

My plan was to import a cartoon like girl that are dancing from DAZ and then use Instancer to duplicate her so she becomes a part of a large group of dancers.

However Instancer doesnīt think this is a great idea since Instancer only duplicate the body, not the garment or shoes!

I hoped the MDD option could help me trying to merge the body and clothes together. But that was not a good idea either.

How can I merge the body, clothes and shoes together and then create a scene with a lot of dancers?

try using MD multibaker and loader to bake multiple MDD of each object or object layer - I think there is an option to combine these multiple scan in to one mdd

edit
just checked i'ts called Geo cache single or multi - but I have not used it so cant advise you first-hand.

jaxtone
02-28-2016, 11:41 PM
Thanks!

I tried to find a tutorial on this subject! "www.youtube.com/watch?v=ChDvn6zB7Bk" Seems like its worth trying!

Its gonna be exciting to see if it works good enough to include it in Instancer!

Jack

erikals
02-29-2016, 01:27 AM
somewhat related, i always wondered if 2 MDDs could be mixed using a Image map / Weight map

anyone knows if this is possible?

jaxtone
02-29-2016, 01:47 AM
Oh no!

The Multibaker wasnīt friction free at all... strange enough it created points and polys with a total difference than the original object?


try using MD multibaker and loader to bake multiple MDD of each object or object layer - I think there is an option to combine these multiple scan in to one mdd

edit
just checked i'ts called Geo cache single or multi - but I have not used it so cant advise you first-hand.

Ztreem
02-29-2016, 03:28 AM
somewhat related, i always wondered if 2 MDDs could be mixed using a Image map / Weight map

anyone knows if this is possible?

Yes, of course it can be done. You can also blend between different mdd's, it's very easy in the node editor. You can do most of the things you can do in chronosculpt with the node editor, besides the actual sculpting.

erikals
02-29-2016, 04:22 AM
Yes, of course it can be done.
Cool... http://erikalstad.com/backup/misc.php_files/king.gif

wonder why i never saw any threads on it, but then again, i guess not many would need to...

thanks, great to know, i'll probably experiment a bit with this later on... http://forums.cgsociety.org/images/smilies/arteest.gif

Thomas Leitner
02-29-2016, 05:23 AM
Cool... http://erikalstad.com/backup/misc.php_files/king.gif

wonder why i never saw any threads on it, but then again, i guess not many would need to...

thanks, great to know, i'll probably experiment a bit with this later on... http://forums.cgsociety.org/images/smilies/arteest.gif

Hi, you can use it to loop dynamics:
http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?139816-Loop-a-Dynamic-effect&p=1364140&highlight=#post1364140

ciao
Thomas

magiclight
02-29-2016, 06:07 AM
Why don't you just uncheck the "Write groups" to get it all as a single mesh ?

jaxtone
02-29-2016, 09:48 AM
Magiclight!


Hm... good question! But can you please address where that function is and maybe tell a little bit more how to use it?

As now, I just canīt find that function and nevertheless understand how it works!


Why don't you just uncheck the "Write groups" to get it all as a single mesh ?

jaxtone
02-29-2016, 09:58 AM
Hm...

erikals
02-29-2016, 10:02 AM
Thomas Leitner  Hi, you can use it to loop dynamics:
http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?139816-Loop-a-Dynamic-effect&p=1364140&highlight=#post1364140

thanks Thomas, great tip, info saved!   http://erikalstad.com/emoti/floppy.png

magiclight
02-29-2016, 12:41 PM
Hm... good question! But can you please address where that function is and maybe tell a little bit more how to use it?

132649

With that unchecked the DAZ OBJ export will be a single mesh and load as a single layer in Lightwave.

jaxtone
03-03-2016, 04:15 AM
Oops! Thanks!

I was looking for that function inside Lightwave! Am I an idiot or what? You donīt need to answer that :)

Jack


132649

With that unchecked the DAZ OBJ export will be a single mesh and load as a single layer in Lightwave.

prometheus
03-03-2016, 08:48 AM
Oops! Thanks!

I was looking for that function inside Lightwave! Am I an idiot or what? You donīt need to answer that :)

Jack

Not for fbx export though.

prometheus
03-03-2016, 09:05 AM
might be useful...


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ChDvn6zB7Bk

jaxtone
03-04-2016, 12:31 AM
Thanks for the information Promotheus!

This might have saved me hours of frustration banging my head into my keyboard!

This is a little bit off topic but sometimes I wonder why it feels like taking one step ahead and a million backwards when trying to make something creative. But of course it all comes back to a startpoint telling me that just like its a matter of how to prioritate. Like many of you guys I am also a music composer, painter, screen writer, VFX-operator and film producer and times flies fast out of your windows if not catching it on the fly.

My purpose is to create stories but sometimes it feels like I am not telling the stories I want to. So what to do when the stories you run with rather handles technical difficulties than film and drama? One answer is to increase skills, another is to increase skills but thirdly I guess I have to clone this old sugar dad into at least a dozen of men :)

Anyway, I want you and all other friendly and sharp members of this forum how much I appreciate even small advices!


Not for fbx export though.