PDA

View Full Version : "Cant find 1" Error



squarewulf
02-27-2016, 09:16 AM
132587

I get this error every few projects. I think i've narrowed it down once but forget what caused it, I believe it has something to do with nodal textures (octane maybe). All I have to do is click no and the scene/object loads fine, but it's annoying. Anyone else ever experience this?

Norka
02-27-2016, 10:11 AM
Try looking in all of your Surface (nodes) > Octane Texture Image > Texture From File fields... I had apparently popped a num in there once while presumably switching views with Numpad keys. Drove me batsh*t crazy trying to troubleshoot this. I feel your pain. Hope this guy is the culprit. Should be.

squarewulf
02-27-2016, 01:46 PM
Try looking in all of your Surface (nodes) > Octane Texture Image > Texture From File fields... I had apparently popped a num in there once while presumably switching views with Numpad keys. Drove me batsh*t crazy trying to troubleshoot this. I feel your pain. Hope this guy is the culprit. Should be.

That was it. I found out by isolating my objects 1 by 1. Silly little mistake.