PDA

View Full Version : kinect problem and "withe page"



cefrone
02-16-2016, 08:36 AM
I try to move the post here is perhaps the most suitable place...

hello to everyone. I decided to try nevronmotion with kinect on lightwave 11.6 and windows 7 pro. after several problems (plugin, runtime ecc ecc) I have managed to get to the point where in virtual studio> manage device> kinect "open" ... and now I have the same problem on the first page of this tread (http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?137038-Using-Nevron-Motion-missing-plugin-of-type-MasterHandler) ... the "white page" of kinect, I do not see anything.
could someone help me? I also set the name "kinect_A" but in the settings window appears again with the original name _Axxxxxxxxx.
Thanks for you attention.

http://i66.tinypic.com/10rlhzn.jpg

cefrone
02-17-2016, 03:06 AM
hello, nobody has had a similar problem or have any suggestions? I have reinstalled everything but nothing changes, perhaps plugin problem?
thank you

cefrone
02-19-2016, 12:50 PM
Hi,

still nothing! to be sure Kinect works I tried it with skanect (3D scanning software), works.
I installed kinect SDK 1.8, kinect Runtime 1.8. if I remove runtime even skanect does not work. ok.

in lightwave it could be a problem of conflict plugin "kinect for windows.p "and "runtime/sdk" ?
* I tried to put the folder nevronmotion inside "user> .newtek>plugins" and also load them manually via "edit plugin windows".
the device is recognized but not the 'picture appears! I see the white window.


I have changed the name to "kinect_A" but in the "white windows" still looks like the original ....this be the problem?

cefrone
02-20-2016, 08:36 AM
Hi,
I finally solved. I installed everything and I made sure to enable well kinect in the virtual studio window, I do not know why, but it works.