PDA

View Full Version : Shuttle Pro



JFAns
12-10-2003, 10:36 AM
Hi

Can anyone tell me how can I work with Shuttle Pro with VT3?
Do I need to make any script or VT3 supports it?

Thank you

Jose Anselmo

Blake
12-10-2003, 01:29 PM
Set up the buttons on your ShuttlePro to the keyboard shortcuts you use most often in VT3. For instance, I might set up a button with the Alt+F shortcut for fading in TEd.

Hope that helps,

Blake

Jim Capillo
12-10-2003, 03:02 PM
Originally posted by JFAns
Hi

Can anyone tell me how can I work with Shuttle Pro with VT3?
Do I need to make any script or VT3 supports it?

Thank you

Jose Anselmo

If you have ShuttlePro V2, send me your email addy and I'll send you my config file. It's a good starting place.

JFAns
12-10-2003, 03:43 PM
I dont have the ShuttlePro V2, I only have ShuttlePro.

I think the only difference is the number of keys in V2.

If you could send me your config file Jim I will be grateful, it helps as a starting point.

my e-mail is [email protected]


thank you


Jose Anselmo

Jim Capillo
12-10-2003, 03:59 PM
On the way, Jose ! :)

JFAns
12-11-2003, 09:18 AM
Thanks Jim for the pref you send me.

It didnít import the settings, maybe because you have shuttle Pro V2, but your html diagram help a lot.

This is very strange, I made a search in this forum and I discover Paul Lara saying that T3 will support shuttle pro but I donít consider this a support because you have to do the configs base on the shortcuts.
The jog should respond as the jog we have in the interface with variable velocity, as an example.

I think Newtek should invest in tools like this to make VT system as professional as possible, as they did to the RS-8.


Thank you

Jose Anselmo