PDA

View Full Version : Looping Object Sequences?



short223
01-29-2016, 10:25 AM
Need to know if this is possible? Currently I'm loading multiples of the same and starting them at intervals. Leads to many human errors on my part. A looping function would be helpful but couldn't see any controls for this...
Thanks!
Chris

Kaptive
01-29-2016, 11:52 AM
Need to know if this is possible? Currently I'm loading multiples of the same and starting them at intervals. Leads to many human errors on my part. A looping function would be helpful but couldn't see any controls for this...
Thanks!
Chris

Can you describe what you mean by a looping object sequence? What is it you want to see as a final result? Can you give a simple example?

short223
01-29-2016, 12:05 PM
Scene is 300 frames long. Object sequence is a repeating set of data only 50 frames long. When frame 51 appears, want Object sequence to loop back to 1.

ernpchan
01-29-2016, 02:03 PM
I'm guessing doing it as a looping mdd won't work because of point count changing.

You could try loading all the objects, set a looping dissolve envelope and then use my ShiftKeysPlus script to offset the envelopes.

short223
01-29-2016, 02:11 PM
If there is no native trick, I guess I can use a renaming utility and make a batch renumbering of the loop so then I would have the loop within the sequence.....Oh Well

ernpchan
01-29-2016, 02:13 PM
I don't know of a native way. Try my suggestion because that'll give you flexibility of updating geometry or inserting new frames because all you'd have to do is shift keyframes.

If you do the batch renaming route that could be a pain to manage if you have to change timing.

spherical
01-29-2016, 03:26 PM
Scene is 300 frames long. Object sequence is a repeating set of data only 50 frames long. When frame 51 appears, want Object sequence to loop back to 1.

I render the 50 frame loop and put 6 of them together in After Effects or Fusion by copy/paste. If the whole 300 frame animation is to loop as well, most players can do that.

ernpchan
01-29-2016, 03:40 PM
I render the 50 frame loop and put 6 of them together in After Effects or Fusion by copy/paste. If the whole 300 frame animation is to loop as well, most players can do that.

Yes but that would only work if there's no cg camera move.

spherical
01-29-2016, 03:44 PM
Would if the camera comes back to the same position. :)

ernpchan
01-29-2016, 04:02 PM
Would if the camera comes back to the same position. :)

True. Tell the client that'll save them x amount of $!

MonroePoteet
01-29-2016, 04:56 PM
If your current object files have a three-digit number (e.g. Object_001.obj, Object_002.obj, ... , Object_050.obj), I think you could do a few wild-carded Copy commands (under Windows command line) to just duplicate the files.

Copy Object_00*.obj Object_05*.obj
Copy Object_01*.obj Object_06*.obj
Copy Object_02*.obj Object_07*.obj
Copy Object_03*.obj Object_08*.obj
Copy Object_04*.obj Object_09*.obj
Copy Object_050.obj Object_100.obj
Copy Object_0*.obj Object_1*.obj
Copy Object_1*.obj Object_2*.obj
Copy Object_200.obj Object_300.obj

mTp

erikals
01-30-2016, 02:56 AM
i'd duplicate the files and then use Rename Master (free)


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=baB-WHRAXDQ

short223
02-02-2016, 10:51 AM
erikals,
Having a tough time with Rename Master. My naming structure is : NAME_0001.lwo The loop goes to 0049
When I tried to use the utility, I can change the numbering starting at 50 but I didn't get the padding. When I found something that gave me the padding, it put the word "file" in front.

Is there a simple procedure in just changing the numbers to start with 50 but keep the padding?

Thanks!

short223
02-02-2016, 11:37 AM
Figured it out. Very convoluted but I got what I need . Thanks!

ernpchan
02-02-2016, 11:39 AM
Is there a simple procedure in just changing the numbers to start with 50 but keep the padding?

I'm not familiar with Rename Master but this is certainly do-able with Adobe's Bridge.

I'm pretty sure you could make your own object replacement script to allow looping and ping-ponging.