PDA

View Full Version : No Settings Panel for Kinect One - Please Help



Liber777
12-18-2015, 11:12 PM
I can't get to the Kinect Settings Panel. When I run the device manager, I can see and activate the Kinect One to turn it on and can even rename it from Default to Kinect_A, for example. I can also see all the track values updating in real time.

The Settings column for the Kinect One shows '(none)' however, instead of 'open...'.

Can anyone help me?

Thank you!


NevronMotion 1.1 / Kinect Runtime 2.0.1409
LightWave 2015.3
Kinect One
Windows 10 Pro / Surface Pro 3

Keith Henery
12-22-2015, 09:57 PM
Hi, The exact same problem here.

Keith Henery
12-24-2015, 04:21 PM
Hi Folks,
Right then, my bad. Totally all right here from Greenlaw. http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?148971-Setting-up-Kinect-One-for-NevronMotion-in-LightWave-2015
I'm running it on a mac using Bootcamp. Along with others, Thank You Greenlaw. Dude, you nailed it. B e a u t i f u l Post.

Liber777
02-19-2016, 08:05 PM
Thanks for that link, Keith. Helped a lot!