PDA

View Full Version : Rman / DP kit MarkerPen crashes... a lot



mummyman
12-18-2015, 09:42 AM
Trying to get this to work in 2015.3, PC. It works great, but trying to alter, or copy / paste layers seems to crash Layout everytime. Anyone know a workaround? Or something better/similar to get the drawing on effect? Thanks for any help.

mummyman
12-18-2015, 09:50 AM
Wish the old Acid plugin from Worley was 64bit.... or is it?

pinkmouse
12-18-2015, 03:22 PM
Are you using the node version or the Shader?

dpont
12-19-2015, 01:15 AM
The RmanCollect Texture Windows version has been updated,
this should be fixed.

Denis.

mummyman
12-19-2015, 05:08 PM
Cool, I'll give it a check with the update. I always forget to update! Thanks

mummyman
12-21-2015, 06:47 AM
Update... I had the most current RMan Collection already installed. I apply Marker Pen in either the regular Texture panel, or Node version. Crashing pretty fast. Right clicking to copy the layer and paste it elsewhere yields bad results!

dpont
12-21-2015, 09:04 AM
Update... I had the most current RMan Collection already installed. I apply Marker Pen in either the regular Texture panel, or Node version. Crashing pretty fast. Right clicking to copy the layer and paste it elsewhere yields bad results!

Can't reproduce this issue with the last Texture version,
I used the MarkerPen sample scene from my site,
copied the color Texture Layer, pasted it on a Diffuse Layer,
also removed the Color Layer, readded the MarkerPan Layer,
no issue, render is correct.

Nodal had not thisproblem in my tests,
in a preset MarkerPen scene
I copied the node, pasted, rendered, no issue,
or I missed something in your setup.

Denis.

mummyman
12-21-2015, 09:39 AM
Can't reproduce this issue with the last Texture version,
I used the MarkerPen sample scene from my site,
copied the color Texture Layer, pasted it on a Diffuse Layer,
also removed the Color Layer, readded the MarkerPan Layer,
no issue, render is correct.

Nodal had not thisproblem in my tests,
in a preset MarkerPen scene
I copied the node, pasted, rendered, no issue,
or I missed something in your setup.

Denis.

Nope...that's pretty much what I'm doing too. But wait... my bad (as usual) I was looking at the wrong folder. So I believe it's all set. So sorry for the messup. Thank you for the great plugins!