PDA

View Full Version : Pictrix unigon not working properly



prometheus
12-13-2015, 10:44 AM
tested unigon on lw 32 bit 11.6.2 and 2015, I got weird results when trying to unigon (merge quadrates) they just intersect union, if I use a circle/disc it may work and it adds the circle to a quadra poly, and removes the points where it is intersected..but not with rectangles/quad polys..strange.

erikals
12-13-2015, 11:42 PM
not sure, maybe post the file, seems to work ok here, i think...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BMGVWrAIjIw

edit, if the object is not simple, consists of multiple slices, then yep, expect errors...

Run "Merge polys" first

prometheus
12-14-2015, 09:33 AM
not sure, maybe post the file, seems to work ok here, i think...
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BMGVWrAIjIw

edit, if the object is not simple, consists of multiple slices, then yep, expect errors...

Run "Merge polys" first

itīs not working properly even on simple parts of two rectangles...try this object and add, it will slice it but not merge it...sub mode is working though.
If I were to add a circel there instead..it would work.
if I try to add a circel covering the corners..it works sometimes and sometimes not.

erikals
12-14-2015, 10:12 AM
works here, except the usual OpenGL bug...

prometheus
12-14-2015, 10:35 AM
is it really merged? I canīt see the wireframe points..there should only be points around the shape..
mine looks completly different, and I get the same result in lw 32 bit 11.6.2 and lw 2015.3
Mine is only sliced..and it deletes the inner part of the polygon..weird.

which leads me wondering if you used mac version, or if you have a completly different unigon version..my unigon version is created juli 2012, that is the version at the lightwave database and linked to pictrix.

131454

Darn it...just figured it out, selection order...dohh...now I got it working but with the opengl error, strange I thought it was working before without the selection order, silly me...how woud it else now what to subtract or add etc. :)

erikals
12-14-2015, 10:42 AM
running Ver 11.6 Build 2723 (Win32) here...

plugin info >
ume_Unigon.lsc
43,165 bytes Size
45,056 bytes Size on disk

edit 1 -- if you run it without selecting the first poly, then the second, it will look wrong --
edit 2 -- ah, that's it, you forgot to select the polys, or, in the wrong order --


solved!      http://erikalstad.com/backup/misc.php_files/smile.gif

prometheus
12-14-2015, 11:28 AM
running Ver 11.6 Build 2723 (Win32) here...

plugin info >
ume_Unigon.lsc
43,165 bytes Size
45,056 bytes Size on disk

edit 1 -- if you run it without selecting the first poly, then the second, it will look wrong --
edit 2 -- ah, that's it, you forgot to select the polys, or, in the wrong order --


solved!      http://erikalstad.com/backup/misc.php_files/smile.gif

Almost solved, I get unable to regenerate contour etc...when doing a box, then a box on the right side of it and on the left side on it trying to add the side polygons to the box, tried all possible ways to select the polygon order..but canīt get them two sides to be merged with the box in the middle.
two boxes on the same side works, but not this.

131455

erikals
12-14-2015, 04:27 PM
hm, you are right, seemed to recall it could be problematic at times...

partly solution?


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9w3HINQodLk&feature=youtu.be

prometheus
12-15-2015, 03:50 AM
hm, you are right, seemed to recall it could be problematic at times...

partly solution?


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9w3HINQodLk&feature=youtu.be


yeah..figured it has something with the axis to do, thus rotating it might work...not acceptable workflow though, and yes..stencil works too..but that too isnīt acceptable, well..acceptable or not..if you must do it you can do it.

Anyway..sinced I thought it must be something wrong with the axis...why not try another axis, so instead of drawing in top view..I drew the parts in the back view, and voila...it works to put boxes on all side and run unigon and get correct results..of course you need to set unigon mode to..add to z-axis. something might just be wrong in the y-axis code...might need to notify pictrix about it.
So using z-axis and back view might be faster, either draw it directly in that viewport of flip/rotate 90 degrees your segments if they were created in top view.

erikals
12-15-2015, 11:24 AM
Anyway..sinced I thought it must be something wrong with the axis...why not try another axis, so instead of drawing in top view..I drew the parts in the back view, and voila...it works to put boxes on all side and run unigon and get correct results..of course you need to set unigon mode to..add to z-axis.
something might just be wrong in the y-axis code...might need to notify pictrix about it. So using z-axis and back view might be faster, either draw it directly in that viewport of flip/rotate 90 degrees your segments if they were created in top view.

Ah! Good stuff, yeah, must be a bug of some sort... http://erikalstad.com/backup/misc.php_files/smile.gif

erikals
03-26-2019, 06:31 PM
a note to 2015erik,

the plugin Booldozer has the same issue,
https://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?25486-Booldozer-v3-0-final

hopefully we can see a plugin/function in LightWave that solves this soon.

---------



Anyway..since I thought it must be something wrong with the axis...why not try another axis, so instead of drawing in top view..I drew the parts in the back view, and voila...it works to put boxes on all side and run unigon and get correct results..of course you need to set unigon mode to..add to z-axis.

nah, tried it, and still getting the bug, unfortunately.