PDA

View Full Version : What happened to Select Loop in LW 2015 Modeler?



Ma3rk
12-07-2015, 03:26 PM
Tried to use this basic tool just now and it's not there. The new docs on pg. 1797 lists and describes it, but it's not in the Edit Menu list.

Is there a replacement or renamed tool to do this?

Sensei
12-07-2015, 03:53 PM
I have it in the left panel,
Select > Loop.
It's assigned to right arrow button. Select edge and press right arrow key.

Ma3rk
12-07-2015, 04:05 PM
I have it in the left panel,
Select > Loop.
It's assigned to right arrow button. Select edge and press right arrow key.

Nope, not there:

131388

This is a relatively new install of 2015 (Nov, 2015), nor have I made any significant changes to the Menu Layout config.

Sensei
12-07-2015, 04:11 PM
Here it looks differently
131389

ps. How about rescan plugins folder?

SeaWiz
12-07-2015, 04:29 PM
Is this what you are looking for? Under selections tab.

Ma3rk
12-07-2015, 04:59 PM
Yes, that's what I'm looking for, but it's not there.

However, Sensei's suggestion of rescanning appeared to do the trick. They finally showed up under Modeling Tools.

Whew! Thanks y'all. Wonder now if that fixes some other issues.

spherical
12-07-2015, 06:09 PM
Sensei is tallking about a different menu. Probably the one I use, but its button got covered by the sub-menu. It is at the top level. Appears on every tab:

Point Mode
Edge Mode
Polygon Mode
Volume Mode
Select (drop-down)

Ma3rk
12-08-2015, 02:52 PM
Sensei is tallking about a different menu. Probably the one I use, but its button got covered by the sub-menu. It is at the top level. Appears on every tab:

Point Mode
Edge Mode
Polygon Mode
Volume Mode
Select (drop-down)

Ya, wasn't getting that. I might get bold and try reverting the menus back to default & see if that corrects it.

Sensei
12-08-2015, 02:56 PM
I think so we were talking about same menu, on the main panel, left "Select" drop-down list.
But your menu was not filled by missing plugins..
Remove configs, start app, add plugins,
new configs with default menu layout should be recreated automatically.