PDA

View Full Version : non-destructive boolean tool?



Leo Chen
11-21-2015, 06:52 PM
Does LightWave 3D have "non-destructive boolean tool" like C4D & Cheetah3D?

prometheus
11-21-2015, 06:55 PM
In modeler, donīt think so, would have to use layout and dpont node booleans I think.


3rd powers has some nice boolean tools..however..
I donīt think once you drop the boolean tool, it is possible to interactively control it..but as long as the tool is active it works interactivly..



https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8_sU7HrtuMY

erikals
11-21-2015, 09:41 PM
when using the DP Boolean plugin, yes.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7sfAB0W7QVw

Leo Chen
11-22-2015, 02:13 AM
In modeler, donīt think so, would have to use layout and dpont node booleans I think.


3rd powers has some nice boolean tools..however..
I donīt think once you drop the boolean tool, it is possible to interactively control it..but as long as the tool is active it works interactivly..



https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8_sU7HrtuMY


Thank you, prometheus.

Leo Chen
11-22-2015, 03:13 AM
when using the DP Boolean plugin, yes.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7sfAB0W7QVw

I need more time to understand this plug-in...

Thank you, erikals.

BTW, just can not understand that how come a great 3D program like LightWave 3D does not have "C4D kinds boolean tool"?

pinkmouse
11-22-2015, 03:26 AM
There are lots of things that LW doesn't have currently, due to some slightly dodgy history. However, LW2016 looks like it's going to start addressing those concerns and add new workflow and features, so stick with it. Also, finding creative ways around problems can lead to finding some very powerful techniques.

Leo Chen
11-22-2015, 03:29 AM
In this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2YQrRn8VQXY

The Sphere , Cube and Cylinder are all intact after boolean action.

erikals
11-22-2015, 03:29 AM
BTW, just can not understand that how come a great 3D program like LightWave 3D does not have "C4D kinds boolean tool"?
true, LightWave has it's lacks here and there, but still the best app for many of us.

i remember being frustrated at Maya some time back, as it lacked obvious things.

what's good though is that the LightWave team is aware of these things, and working on solutions.
first priority was to re-code tons of stuff in LW2016, i'm sure we will see Modeler get more attention later on.
they also added a Camera View in Modeler, a very important feature.

read more about the upcoming improvements here, http://erikalstad.com/backup/misc.php_files/smile.gif
https://blog.lightwave3d.com

Leo Chen
11-22-2015, 03:35 AM
There are lots of things that LW doesn't have currently, due to some slightly dodgy history. However, LW2016 looks like it's going to start addressing those concerns and add new workflow and features, so stick with it. Also, finding creative ways around problems can lead to finding some very powerful techniques.

Thank you, pinkmouse.

Is there any other way to do that?

For example, after doing boolean "A substract B", if I find I need to change A that I need to go back before "boolean action".
With C4D, just need to change A.

pinkmouse
11-22-2015, 03:38 AM
Sorry Leo, not currently as C4D does, LW does not have procedural modelling or any kind of history. However, you can always stash your construction objects in other layers and re-use them if required.

Leo Chen
11-22-2015, 03:40 AM
true, LightWave has it's lacks here and there, but still the best app for many of us.

i remember being frustrated at Maya some time back, as it lacked obvious things.

what's good though is that the LightWave team is aware of these things, and working on solutions.
first priority was to re-code tons of stuff in LW2016, i'm sure we will see Modeler get more attention later on.
they also added a Camera View in Modeler, a very important feature.

read more about the upcoming improvements here, http://erikalstad.com/backup/misc.php_files/smile.gif
https://blog.lightwave3d.com

Thank you for info, erikals.

Hope they will fine-tune the "fracture tool" too.
Too many "garbage parts" has been created after using "fracture" tool...


Example "garbage parts created"
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g1fjnyQTPZk

PS: attached to the LOGO.

Also, I believe the text tool need to be fine-tune too.

Leo Chen
11-22-2015, 03:42 AM
Sorry Leo, not currently as C4D does, LW does not have procedural modelling or any kind of history. However, you can always stash your construction objects in other layers and re-use them if required.

Thank you, pinkmouse.

Greenlaw
11-22-2015, 08:43 PM
The DP Boolean tool mentioned above works in Layout and the boolean effect is only visible during render. It works very well--I've used it for visual fx requiring animated booleans in a few film productions last year. Like many render-time effects, it needs clean geometry to work properly though. Designing meshes/surfaces for this tool is no biggie but it's something to be aware of.

G.

prometheus
11-22-2015, 09:59 PM
yes..it would be great if they manage to create a special geometry environment where the geo is dragged in to a history stack and also wich keeps track on boolean cutter A for instance, so you at anytime can change A from sphere to a star, or deform it and the cutting on B will change accordingly.
As mentiond, copying both a and b operation geo to a separate layer is a good workflow meanwhile.

LW cad letīs you at least see and also change object or profile or shapes and move scale, rotate etc while seeing boolean cut results in realtime..that certainly helps getting feedback and avoids the need to go back to some extent at least, unless a customer calls you a day after the result is finished and wants it some other way.

check end preferably...


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W3pYpLF3wrE



Michael