PDA

View Full Version : Genoma 1 vs 2



magiclight
11-18-2015, 01:07 AM
Hi!

I have stayed away from Genoma so far but need some rigs for a few things now, it sounds like there is a terrible mess having multiple Genoma 2 rigs in the same scene (using the presets), but as far as I understand this is only a problem with Genoma 2, Genoma 1 do not use expressions and do not have any problems with multiple rigs in the same scene, is this correct or have I (as usual) got it all wrong ?

RebelHill
11-18-2015, 05:57 AM
Thats about the size of it, yep.

lino.grandi
12-13-2015, 08:38 AM
Hi!

I have stayed away from Genoma so far but need some rigs for a few things now, it sounds like there is a terrible mess having multiple Genoma 2 rigs in the same scene (using the presets), but as far as I understand this is only a problem with Genoma 2, Genoma 1 do not use expressions and do not have any problems with multiple rigs in the same scene, is this correct or have I (as usual) got it all wrong ?

Terrible mess?

You just need to deal with Math Expressions and take a look at this thread:

http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?148787-Genoma-2-multi-Character-issues&p=1457320&viewfull=1#post1457320

mav3rick
12-13-2015, 12:03 PM
Terrible mess?

You just need to deal with Math Expressions and take a look at this thread:

http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?148787-Genoma-2-multi-Character-issues&p=1457320&viewfull=1#post1457320

this is nice but most of users simple overlook extra steps and would be nice that lw somehow on import multiple characters or objects or lights or cameras or ITEMS in general with same names warn you and ask do you want to rename problematic items on import.... this way we would avoid extra steps to worry about