PDA

View Full Version : Is that possible to use 3rd layer to boolean layer one and layer two?



Leo Chen
11-06-2015, 01:11 AM
Is that possible to use 3rd layer to boolean two layers?

meshpig
11-06-2015, 01:25 AM
Yes but the second layer will inherit unwanted geo. Like you won't necessarily get a subtract on the mid lsyer.

Dexter2999
11-06-2015, 01:30 AM
Yeah, I probably wouldn't try that. Third layer can boolean first or second layer one at a time well enough. But trying to do two layers at once is probably asking for trouble.

11-06-2015, 10:33 AM
Try it. Tell us how it went.

jeric_synergy
11-06-2015, 10:59 AM
How would we want that to operate? --Pretty straightforward, I guess, just as if we'd done each layer separately? Or something more subtle?