PDA

View Full Version : Drag and drop



Andy Webb
10-19-2015, 07:19 AM
I've just noticed that you cannot drag a .lwo object into modeller.

I double checked (11.6 and 2015.3) you cannot but in 9.6 you could, why the change? :grumpy:

JoePoe
10-19-2015, 07:29 AM
Hmmm. Works on my end (for both 2015.3 and 11.6). I'm on mac.

Skonk
10-19-2015, 07:31 AM
Drag and drop works fine for me in 2015.3.

Drag and drop can stop working in any application though if the access levels (security privileges) don't match between the window you are dragging from and the window you are dragging to.

Andy Webb
10-19-2015, 08:26 AM
Mmmm I see.

I'm on Win 10 but I can't see that making a difference.

I'll look at my privileges.

Andy Webb
10-19-2015, 08:34 AM
Well drag and drop works fine in Layout, so why not modeller? :mad:

clintonman
10-19-2015, 08:53 AM
Mmmm I see.

I'm on Win 10 but I can't see that making a difference.

I'll look at my privileges.
Never knew about the drag and drop til now. Tested drag and drop to LW 11.6 modeler and works in win 10.

Andy Webb
10-19-2015, 09:03 AM
It now seems there is a Windows 10 issue with drag and drop, searching online has thrown up plenty of people with the same problem, some have drag and drop issues with Photoshop and some with other programs.

It seems that if I right click the modeller shortcut on the desktop and choose "Open" then drag and drop works, if I start modeller by just double clicking the shortcut then drag and drop does not work!

Go figure :stumped::(

Sensei
10-19-2015, 09:22 AM
Try changing compatibility mode in icon properties window..

Andy Webb
10-19-2015, 09:45 AM
None of the above has worked, including various suggestions like holding down the Esc key while draging.

However I have found a solution (good or bad) see below.

130427

:thumbsup:

prometheus
10-20-2015, 12:41 PM
Does it help if you set modeler to always run with administrator rights?

Andy Webb
10-20-2015, 04:14 PM
Hi prometheus, I already run it with admin rights.

I reset the registry hack to see if drag and drop worked after the change but it remained the same, but now if I try to send a model back from layout to modeller I get a warning that the hub failed to start, this is odd because the hub is already running!

Andy Webb
10-21-2015, 08:24 AM
UPDATE:

Modeller drag and drop issue seems to be resolved, it seems running modeller as administrator was the issue, running it normally seems to be fine. :thumbsup: :screwy:

Cheers

spherical
10-22-2015, 03:36 AM
Hmmmm. That seems backwards.

Andy Webb
10-22-2015, 04:25 AM
Backwards indeed as this morning I'm back to square one!!!!

spherical
10-22-2015, 07:56 PM
Heh. Well, that has the ring of truth! :) Sorry for your trouble, though.

Lewis
10-23-2015, 04:21 AM
Are you dragging the files from local drive, network UNC path or maybe network Mapped drive ?

I find modeler just freezes/stalls or not do anything when I drag it from UNC path but works from local or mapped network drive

Andy Webb
10-23-2015, 04:55 AM
Hi Lewis, I'm dragging from a local drive, no network or UNC.

I've got drag and drop working again.

I noticed that in all this messing around a security shield icon appeared on the shortcut, nothing would make it change, but just now I enabled "Run as Administrator" again, this didn't solve anything, so I unticked "Run as Administrator" and the security shield this time went, and now drag and drop is back.

I've rebooted the machine and D&D is still working, lets hope it stays that way! :confused: :stumped: :D