PDA

View Full Version : AddToSelection



ernpchan
10-12-2015, 12:44 PM
Is AddToSelection broken when using the string name of an item? It's not working for me in the attached.

AddToSelection(itemname/itemid)
Adds an item either by name or id to the list of currently selected objects.

Giving it an item ID works.

Sensei
10-12-2015, 02:12 PM
In LWSDK
AddToSelection takes only LWItemID as argument,
and no item by name.
See LWSDK/html/commands/layout.html#selection

If I open Utilities > Command Input/Command History
and enter AddToSelection [name]
nothing happens.

What Python uses is in 99.99% above command.

ernpchan
10-12-2015, 02:17 PM
In LWSDK
AddToSelection takes only LWItemID as argument,
and no item by name.
See LWSDK/html/commands/layout.html#selection

If I open Utilities > Command Input/Command History
and enter AddToSelection [name]
nothing happens.

What Python uses is in 99.99% above command.

Ok..so the lscript docs are wrong then. Thanks for the info Sensei.