PDA

View Full Version : Bone properties



magiclight
10-07-2015, 03:30 PM
When I create a bone in Layout and click on (P)roperties I have all the settings for bones but if I import an FBX file witgh a rig and click on P I only get the upper half, everything from weight map assignment and down is gone in the property panel, any idea why this happen ? and if there is a way to get it back ?
I want to assign a weight map to a bone, but the rig comes from and FBX so I cannot load it into modeler, I need to assign the weight map in layout, but the setting is gone...

100% sure I am doing something silly, but what ?

ernpchan
10-07-2015, 04:00 PM
Never seen this happen. Can you post a screen grab?

RebelHill
10-07-2015, 04:27 PM
You're selecting the joint part of a joint, not the bone/deformer part.

magiclight
10-08-2015, 12:10 AM
Ah, yes of course, stupid me, that was it.

Many thanks.