PDA

View Full Version : Moving Clouds in Skytracer 2?



jayjay69
12-07-2003, 03:09 PM
Does any one know how to move clouds in skytracer 2? I'm doing a speeded up sunrise, apparently in the first skytracer it was a simple task of parenting the clouds to a null object that moved but there's no option of parenting in skytracer 2. Any ideas? Here's my progress so far. I know it's no work of art but I've been using lightwave for 3 weeks and this is the first time i've done scenery. I'm just trying to get those bloody clouds to move!

Aegis
12-07-2003, 03:55 PM
I could explain but I'm feeling lazy ;) Instead I'll point you to my previous article on SkyTracer2 (look towards the bottom for the answer to your question)...

http://forums.newtek.com/discus/messages/2/33918.html?1041072587

jayjay69
12-07-2003, 05:30 PM
Thanks for that, I've set it rendering for the night. Fingers Crossed.

Cheers
Jay

Heavenhorse
01-15-2006, 05:26 PM
Having problems with this one as well. Even though i do as Andrew Morgan says; setup a position Envelope in the cloud textures. Nothing happens, the clouds absolutely refuse to move, regardless of what Axis i put it on. Can somone please explain what is going with this thing.