PDA

View Full Version : 2015 open GL display aliasing problems.



djwaterman
09-29-2015, 09:34 AM
I've just installed version 2015 and I'm struck by the display in the view port not looking as clean as version 11.6. See the screen grabs below.
The first image is 11.6 and the second is 2015. Does anyone recognize the problem?

130027
130028

Greenlaw
09-29-2015, 10:27 AM
Hmm, I don't think I ever paid attention to that before.

I launched 11.6.3 and, curiously, on my system the selection highlight looks the same as image 2 (2015.3) me. Must be a certain display setting to get selections to look like image 1. I'm not sure where that setting is though. Here's a screen cap from my 11.6.3:

130029

G.

djwaterman
09-29-2015, 10:48 AM
Confounding.

djwaterman
09-29-2015, 11:20 AM
I hate it when people post a problem, then solve it but don't post the solution.

130031

I went back and forth between the two apps (11.6 and 2015) to match the setting, the dark highlighted ones were the important ones. And the global settings (behind that tab) were set to video editing.

Greenlaw
09-29-2015, 11:36 AM
Oh, cool! Thanks figuring that out.

I'm not sure I can change that on my Wacom Companion tablet (Intel Iris graphics, not Nvidia) but I'll look for it on my desktop computer at home tonight.

G.

prometheus
09-29-2015, 01:44 PM
Thanks djwaterman..I just realized that Ivé been working too long in modeler with a crappy AA, canīt understand why I havenīt bothered about it till now, I knew it should be possible to change..but never got around to do it, I followed the changes in the posted image and in the nvidia control panel I added modeler and changed it to override that AA, It looks much better in modeler now, then I have to see how much it slows down performance later on.

Michael

Greenlaw
09-29-2015, 01:59 PM
I see what appears to be equivalent settings for the tablet. Will have to try it out when I get home tonight. I'm a little concerned about a performance hit too, especially with the tablet, but we'll see. :)

Thanks again for posting the image.

G.

spherical
09-29-2015, 03:13 PM
I went back and forth between the two apps (11.6 and 2015) to match the setting, the dark highlighted ones were the important ones. And the global settings (behind that tab) were set to video editing.

Which card and driver version are you running? Not finding a "Video Editing" selection anywhere on the Global tab; only discreet settings to be applied globally.

prometheus
09-29-2015, 05:15 PM
Which card and driver version are you running? Not finding a "Video Editing" selection anywhere on the Global tab; only discreet settings to be applied globally.

mine is a gtx 480 nvidia card
really old driver..yeah I know 285.62 and I got those video editing options too.

djwaterman
09-29-2015, 08:15 PM
Which card and driver version are you running? Not finding a "Video Editing" selection anywhere on the Global tab; only discreet settings to be applied globally.

1023MB NVIDIA Quadro K600

madno
09-29-2015, 10:46 PM
seems so you missed my thread from some time ago :):

better GL preview LWM and LWL (http://http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?146918-better-GL-preview-LWM-and-LWL)

djwaterman
09-29-2015, 11:01 PM
No I didn't, where do you think I originally got the settings from for version 11.6.

Andy Webb
09-30-2015, 08:27 AM
When I select the program to customise it comes up as "CST Microwave Studio" even though I chose Lightwave modeller.exe, bizarre!

djwaterman
09-30-2015, 08:42 AM
When I select the program to customise it comes up as "CST Microwave Studio" even though I chose Lightwave modeller.exe, bizarre!

Yeah, same here, don't worry about it.

Sanchon
09-30-2015, 09:17 AM
This is a Nvidia driver issue. It not recognize Lightwave in driver database. Google Sketchup ( Layout.exe) and modeler.exe from Microwave are more important to Nvidia driver developers than Newtek Lightwave. Some time ago I send this issue to Nvidia but with no answer.

prometheus
09-30-2015, 01:46 PM
When I select the program to customise it comes up as "CST Microwave Studio" even though I chose Lightwave modeller.exe, bizarre!

Same here..

Luc_Feri
09-30-2015, 04:43 PM
Ha nice find, sure does make things look a lot slicker!!!

I too am another Microwave Studio User, toaster now microwave, what next kettle!!

I'll be cautious with it as others have said for the performance hit. I haven't overidden nvidia settings for a long time since I stopped gaming.

I just thought also, maybe it could help with folks that did screen captures, these can take a battering with compression by youtube, it could help maybe?