PDA

View Full Version : Volumetric light presets - ?



jeric_synergy
09-25-2015, 01:38 AM
Playing around with volumetric lights, I tried the indicated preset:
129942
Got NOTHING like. Is there some secret to using these?

spherical
09-25-2015, 03:28 AM
Did you turn on Volumetric Lights in Render Globals? No info, so we have to ask....

jeric_synergy
09-25-2015, 09:00 AM
Yes. It was rendering, it was just nothing like the little thumbnail.

mummyman
09-25-2015, 09:35 AM
Turn off jittered sampling under the Vlight. That worked for me.

jeric_synergy
09-25-2015, 09:49 AM
Turn off jittered sampling under the Vlight. That worked for me.
Well spotted! Thanks!

mummyman
09-25-2015, 09:55 AM
Just a luck click! Welcome! I didn't even realize those presets were there... so thank YOU!

jeric_synergy
09-25-2015, 10:02 AM
Just a luck click! Welcome! I didn't even realize those presets were there... so thank YOU!
There's all these resources people don't know about... I don't know what we can do to make them better known.

This is what the Twitter and FB stuff doesn't do. 8^\

mummyman
09-25-2015, 10:26 AM
I knew about surface presets, but I haven't used those in many many years.

prometheus
09-25-2015, 02:29 PM
you also got hypervoxels :) many scene specific and will not look a like as the samples are though.
you got skytracer presets, textured environment, and some more to find out

jeric_synergy
09-25-2015, 02:35 PM
It may have been size sensitive. I trashed the preset and am currently rendering something cool. If it were 1985.

spherical
09-25-2015, 04:10 PM
There's all these resources people don't know about... I don't know what we can do to make them better known.

Add them to the sticky thread dedicated for this?
http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?139165-Basic-stuff-Lightwave-users-should-know-but-are-not-so-obvious