PDA

View Full Version : Render Frame Ranges?



objuan
09-22-2015, 02:57 AM
Is there anyway to tell LW to render frames 0-30, 444-583, and 800-1300 and then walk away and have it bang them out?

I often find myself doing passes for compositing that only need bits and pieces...

Waves of light
09-22-2015, 03:14 AM
I don't think it can be done inside of LW, that's for sure. Maybe saving out separate scene files with the ranges set to your specification, then use a network renderer that pulls in the different scene files (jobs) and renders them out for you?

Something like http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?123604-Amleto-Network-Renderer Amleto Network Renderer.

I haven't done this myself, so you'd need to check if Amleto does batch scene/job files.

EDIT - I'm taking rubbish!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

You can render out frame sequences. So say you want to just re-render frames 1-10 and 23-56 and 144-210, but don't want to have to put them in separately each time.. well Go to the render globals tab and under General, Range Type, change it to Arbitrary and then stick in your ranges like this: 1-10,23-56,144-210

And then press F10

Danner
09-22-2015, 04:13 AM
Or save out different scenes with different ranges then use the RenderQ feature.

raw-m
09-22-2015, 04:33 AM
You can render out frame sequences. So say you want to just re-render frames 1-10 and 23-56 and 144-210, but don't want to have to put them in separately each time.. well Go to the render globals tab and under General, Range Type, change it to Arbitrary and then stick in your ranges like this: 1-10,23-56,144-210

And then press F10

Nice tip! I would imagine it does but do you know if this is respected by LWSN?

You can also specify a range of keys by drag/dropping on Dreamlight's SNUB Launcher icon.

Waves of light
09-22-2015, 04:37 AM
Nice tip! I would imagine it does but do you know if this is respected by LWSN?

You can also specify a range of keys by drag/dropping on Dreamlight's SNUB Launcher icon.

Re. LWSN - don't know Mark, would have to check, but I can't see why it wouldn't if that's a parameter inside of LW. I would think it would be saved with the scene file, inside of the .lws so yer, should work with LWSN.

Re. Dreamlight's SNUB Launcher icon - nice to know. Haven't used it personally and for others reading this thread here's a link to it: http://dreamlight.com/shop/dli-snub-launcher-lightwave-3d-network-rendering/

MonroePoteet
09-22-2015, 11:26 AM
Yes, nice tip on the Arbitrary Frame Range. I confirmed that LWSN (ScreamerNet) does comply with the specified range.

mTp

Waves of light
09-22-2015, 11:28 AM
Yes, nice tip on the Arbitrary Frame Range. I confirmed that LWSN (ScreamerNet) does comply with the specified range.

mTp

Good to know, thanks Monroe.

shrox
09-22-2015, 11:33 AM
...You can render out frame sequences. So say you want to just re-render frames 1-10 and 23-56 and 144-210, but don't want to have to put them in separately each time.. well Go to the render globals tab and under General, Range Type, change it to Arbitrary and then stick in your ranges like this: 1-10,23-56,144-210

And then press F10

Sweet! Thank you for that tip!

objuan
09-22-2015, 11:36 AM
I love you guys.

Waves of light
09-22-2015, 11:37 AM
Sweet! Thank you for that tip!

No probs. Only found out about it today.. been using LW for years.

Wonder what it would do if you were rendering to video (not that I do that - always render to images) would it just jump to the frame ranges? Will have to test sometime.


I love you guys.

It's what makes this community great.

objuan
09-22-2015, 01:42 PM
General, Range Type, change it to Arbitrary and then stick in your ranges like this: 1-10,23-56,144-210

And then press F10

Guess you think you are pretty fancy, what with you clicking on the button that has been right in front of me for the last 15 years.

Showoff.

Waves of light
09-22-2015, 01:53 PM
Guess you think you are pretty fancy, what with you clicking on the button that has been right in front of me for the last 15 years.

Showoff.

Lol. It's been in front of me for nearly as long and I never spotted it. But yes, I will accept your status of 'Showoff'.

shrox
09-22-2015, 01:59 PM
Post this tip here:

http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?139165-Basic-stuff-Lightwave-users-should-know-but-are-not-so-obvious

Waves of light
09-22-2015, 02:02 PM
Post this tip here:

http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?139165-Basic-stuff-Lightwave-users-should-know-but-are-not-so-obvious

Tis done Sir.

jeric_synergy
09-23-2015, 12:50 AM
Just in case, and duplicating my comment on the not-so-obvious thread:

Another syntax that works is (same as printing really):


1-20, 22, 25, 27, 29, 31-150, 155, 192, 200-299

JonW
09-23-2015, 08:32 AM
& don't forget one can render starting at 100, & finishing at 30, in steps of -1.

Quite handy to render a sequence from the finish back to the start especially if you have two computers rendering. One computer can start from the beginning and the other start from the end.

objuan
09-23-2015, 04:39 PM
& don't forget one can render starting at 100, & finishing at 30, in steps of -1.

Quite handy to render a sequence from the finish back to the start especially if you have two computers rendering. One computer can start from the beginning and the other start from the end.

Whoa, standing the world on it's head! Took an Aussie to pick that one out. Could be handy.

I also like the looks of the "keyframe" renderer.


But what about my ideal fantasy of rendering 0-1000, first by steps of 2 (0,2,4,6...) and then rendering the odds (1,3,5,7...) ?
That way if the render takes longer than all night, you still have a good sample of your whole piece, and if it doesn't take all night you rendered the whole thing instead of just every other frame.
I was gonna suggest that you could brute it with Arbitrary and typing out 0,2,4,6,8,1,3,5,7,9 but for one thing that is an ugly approach if you you are dealing with a lot of frames, and for another thing, a quick test shows that LW will render the frames sequentially regardless of the order you type them in.)

MonroePoteet
09-23-2015, 04:52 PM
If you want a good sample of the whole piece, you could set up a series of scenes with prime numbers as the step offsets, then add them to ScreamerNet in reverse order of step size. So, for example, you could have a 17-frame step scene, 13-frame, 11, 7, 5, 3 and 2. By the time the final 2-frame step scene is rendered, all frames are there (except frames 1 and 0, which could be rendered manually), but an early abort would give frames throughout the scene without any duplicates.

mTp

jeric_synergy
09-23-2015, 05:02 PM
!!! That's some fancy figurin' right there.

In the distant past I've set two machines going 'towards' each other from either end. Good enough.