PDA

View Full Version : How to set up a render queue in LW?



djwaterman
09-17-2015, 04:06 AM
It looks like I might have a bunch of catalog type images to produce, and it would be ideal if there was a way one could set up a scene ready to render, and then close that and set up another scene and so on, so that at the end of the day you'd have a bunch of scenes ready to go and you just set them off to render. Is there a script or a way to do this so that LW renders a frame, closes the scene, loads up another scene and renders that? Or is it a case of opening up a bunch of Layouts at the same time and setting each off to render (because LW allows this although I've never done it)? It's been years since I've used anything like screamer-net, I forgot if they do this, just thought I'd ask the collective.

djwaterman
09-17-2015, 04:11 AM
I might have found it, in the render tab, Render queue. Doh!

Danner
09-17-2015, 04:19 AM
Yup, works quite well, it can even render your cache first then render the sequence (useful for slow moving camera and a cache with a frame step)

jeric_synergy
09-17-2015, 12:33 PM
ScrNet would also do this, one-frame scenes, of course.

(FWIW, last time I tried to set up ScrNet, I couldn't.)