PDA

View Full Version : 3Play Mini & Novation Laundchpad Mini - Transport Speed settings



SETVSpringfield
09-16-2015, 01:00 PM
Hello all!
I have a 3play mini and Tricaster mini workflow I am working out. Because of our network setup, a wireless iPad transport control surface is not feasible, so we decided to get a Launchpad with MIDI support.
Now I am trying to set it up to take the replay controls, but I'm having issues getting some settings to work.

With the MIDI board, I want to Play, Stop, Fast Forward and Rewind. But for the FF and RW I want +/- 400%, 200%, 150%, 100%, 50%, 25%.
I set up macros for 200, 150, 50 for FF and RW by recording the actions using the HTTP controls, and they work ok. But I want a faster speed (above 200%), how would I do that?

SBowie
09-16-2015, 01:44 PM
Have you tried manually editing the macro value? (The hardware CS has a special button to enable extended range. There may be a shortcut specifically for that.)

kanep
09-16-2015, 08:23 PM
You don't list the commands you are trying to use, that would be helpful in trying to figure out what is going on.

Are you using the t-bar command or play-speed command?

If you want higher speeds (like 400%) using values like 400 for the play-speed command (or 4 if using t-bar command) should work.

SETVSpringfield
09-18-2015, 03:12 PM
Have you tried manually editing the macro value? (The hardware CS has a special button to enable extended range. There may be a shortcut specifically for that.)

How do I manually edit the value.
Kanep, the commands I am trying to map are
FAST FORWARD
REWIND

I want buttons for speeds: +/- 500%, 200%, 150%, 100%, 50%, 25%
AND - OR
An increment button of 50% so that every time I hit it it speeds the command (example, 3 presses of the +, would increase the video speed to 50%, 100%, then 150% on the third press.)

EDIT:
I DO NOT have a T-Bar for the 3Play. No control surface other than the webbased UI.

SBowie
09-18-2015, 04:47 PM
How do I manually edit the value.Click a macro in the Macro Configuration panel lister, and click the Edit button at the top right corner of the panel.

SETVSpringfield
09-25-2015, 12:32 PM
Click a macro in the Macro Configuration panel lister, and click the Edit button at the top right corner of the panel.

wow... i feel silly....

kanep
09-25-2015, 02:59 PM
That's alright, we have all been there. ;)