PDA

View Full Version : Question about instancing



rednova
09-04-2015, 06:18 AM
Hi:

I never used instancing before, but now I need it.
I can make a mesh of a musketeer to gallantly salute with the sword.
Is it possible to use instancing to add 2 other musketeers, and make them
all salute together ?
Please help me !!!

ernpchan
09-04-2015, 08:50 AM
Yes, you would bake out the animation to a mdd file and apply that to your mesh. Then instance your mesh.

MonroePoteet
09-04-2015, 10:43 AM
If you don't mind the musketeers saluting exactly in synch, you don't need to bake the motion. Here's a sample scene, but pardon the really simplistic object and rig. Although Instancing provides time offsets, they don't work for bone rigs in LW 11.6.3.

The basic setup after you've animated your musketeer is to add a Null (I called mine InstanceNull), bring up the Properties panel ("p"), go to the Instances tab, and add the Instance Generator. Double click on it, and add your musketeer. I usually change the instance display to be shaded solid, as opposed to the default which is bounding box. I then used a Rectangular Array for the instance generator type, set the X,Y,Z values to 5,1,5 and adjusted the distances for the size of my object.

mTp