PDA

View Full Version : Are there some FCP 4 specialists here?



Ge4-ce
12-06-2003, 12:16 PM
Hi guys..

A friend of mine recently bought a 17" powerbook and I ofcourse said it was just perfect and stuff..

Now she has a problem.. sometimes when capturing video she gets an 'unstable file' as I name it.. Final Cut Pro 4 says her disk is full!! but this is not possible since she is capturing only DV-pal and she captures on a 250 GB Lacie-harddrive.. (crazy fast disks BTW).. But now when I looked at the disk, it WAS actually full! But only by one misterious file named "00001av.mov" wich could not be opened by quicktime and was 225 GB big!!

How is this possible? How do these corrupt files exist?

I suggested that she should let the camera run for some 5 sec or more before pushing the "capture now" button. I asked her if she pushed the play button and the capture-button almost together, and she said she did!

I think that is the problem, but I wanna be sure.. that's all..

Any help is great! Thanks allready!!

archiea
12-06-2003, 02:08 PM
no.

archiea
12-06-2003, 02:14 PM
just kidding... :D

I couldn't resist.....

I have FCP4 but I've used mostly FCP3. I'm about to transfer my project to FCP 4 though...

I havn't herd of this problem....

Aplle released an update two weeks ago for ALL of their pro apps ... The software updater may not spot it. You should search for it manually at the apple support page.

ask her id she can have FCP control her deck, as opposed to doing it manually.....

Fos just this reason, she should perhaps partition her drive so that the DV contents resides in a separate partition from her system. I beleieve that the first partition is best as its on the faster portion of the drive...

You may want to post on the FCP page at apple, though....

I know this isn't much, but I hope it helps....

Ge4-ce
12-07-2003, 04:36 AM
Thanks.. All the help is good!

Only.. She captured on brand new devices with nothing on it! Clean Lacie Disk, just out of the box..

Everything is updated to the bottom!

I will post it at Apple's page..

Thanx again

jdavidbakr
12-09-2003, 11:45 AM
Originally posted by Ge4-ce
But only by one misterious file named "00001av.mov" wich could not be opened by quicktime and was 225 GB big!!
In case you haven't found your answer yet, FCP creates a file with the entire potential size of the capture when it starts the capture. If you have the capture limit off, it makes a file the size of the hard drive. If you abnormally stop the capture, then it leaves an unusable XXXav.mov file where it was capturing to. I would have her turn the capture limit back on to something that she knows she won't have to capture above, or have her use the deck control and batch capture if she can. I have had some degree of buggyness with the capture now tool.

Ge4-ce
12-09-2003, 01:55 PM
Well, Yes, what you describe is exactly the thing that happens!

For now, the problem seems to be solved by just waiting a few second for the video to 'stabilize' before pushing the "capture-now" button.

If you limit your system to a certain x-minutes, you take the risk that a corrupt videofile will go unnoticed until you have 3 or 4 of them?

I mean, when your disk is full at once by one file, you have to notice. When your disk is full after several captures, and by multiple files, the search & resque gets more complicated.

Anyway, I noticed the last couple of years that FCP is a bit too perfect on video. I mean, as soon as video is NOT perfectly loaded, FCP stops and gives you a warning. That is theoretically a good thing, but on the other hand, I have to let people switch off "abort capture on timecode error' all the time. Cameras just make too many mistakes on tapes and the video is not stable enough to work with in FCP.

jdavidbakr
12-09-2003, 02:02 PM
Originally posted by Ge4-ce
If you limit your system to a certain x-minutes, you take the risk that a corrupt videofile will go unnoticed until you have 3 or 4 of them?
That is possible, although they are easy to spot because they have that distinct "av" name. I've never had any problems you describe with TC problems, unless there's an issue of the camera cutting too close to the part I want to capture...

Ge4-ce
12-09-2003, 04:12 PM
mmm.. I learned that these time-code errors are highly camera or deck dependent.. I haven't had this problem with my new camera, but my old one! Geeees.. It was terrible. I even had audio out of sync sometimes.

I also learned that rewinding your tape during the filmshoot (ie. to inspect your shooting) will increase the chance on time-code break errors in FCP.

Especially when you have a lot of blanks between fragments on the tape.

reUsing a "used tape" also increases the chances for timecode errors so I never do that also!

But in general, It works all well!! Some few problems can't mess up my joy in FCP.. I always think about a messy Premiere and then I know how good I have it now.

NonPlanar
12-10-2003, 02:18 PM
Sounds like you've solved your probs...

but some tips:

make sure your disk is formatted Mac OS Extended (out of the box, this may be PC formatted)

Turn OFF any kind of automated virus checker...

Norton Antivirus, if set to automatically scan for viruses, will read every file written to your disk and determine if it's infected or not... this significantly slows down the capture process and result in dropped frames, broken time-code errors, etc.

dfc
12-10-2003, 05:34 PM
It's a "good" thing when apps and decks are "too" perfect and do not allow you to record bad timecode..or have dropped frames.

Those kinds of things (even minor ones) will cause big problems on higherend decks/cameras which generally have much strictier tollerances for such things.

I have a DVCPRO deck. It won't even "allow" the record function to go forward if there are "any" timecode problems..on the tape, etc. FCP also, will abort any capture when it detects dropped frames (there is a setting for this you can turn it off (at least in earlier versions) but I would not recommend that you do.

I discovered all this the hardway; it was very embarrasing.

Also, timecode breaks from using numerous insert edits on a tape with a system that is not frame accurate ..will absoutlely kill your ability to batch capture off those tapes (the deck/camera will error out when it rolls over a break ..stopping the batch capture)

Ge4-ce
12-11-2003, 12:06 AM
mmm yeah.. I never used norton Anti-virus in auto-mode..

It's quite useless on a mac anyway.. I only use it manually to scan word, excel and powerp files..


Disks are MacOS+ formated ofcourse, but thanks for the tip..

When you first boot a Lacie HD, it must be initialised first, so no mistakes there..

As for the options for FCP, I agree, to NEVER switch of "abort on dropped frames".. When you allow dropped frames, you might as well go and find another job or something.. But timecode.. Depends on the deck I guess. I switched it off. my deck is too unstable for decend timecode..

archiea
12-11-2003, 12:18 AM
Since we are on the topic, is the solution to take your mini DV tapes and creat a DVCAM copy to offload from? I hear DVCAM is far more stable as far as TC...