PDA

View Full Version : clone/fuplicate on path



pdrake
08-31-2015, 12:34 PM
is there no clone along path in modeler? is there any kind of script? seems like a no brainer to have that ability. i need to make crystal beads. how am i supposed to make a strand of beads in a swag shape with 600 beads?

prometheus
08-31-2015, 01:19 PM
is there no clone along path in modeler? is there any kind of script? seems like a no brainer to have that ability. i need to make crystal beads. how am i supposed to make a strand of beads in a swag shape with 600 beads?

Duplicate/rail clone

make sure you use object to be cloned as active layer, use spline curve in background, center object to be cloned with f2 and when running rail clone, check aling to start.

You can also use motion path cloned, if you have saved a motion path in layout and want to use that.

pdrake
08-31-2015, 01:54 PM
funny, i tried that and it didn't work. now it's working. thanks

jeric_synergy
08-31-2015, 03:54 PM
funny, i tried that and it didn't work. now it's working. thanks
So common there should be a name for it. :cry:

prometheus
09-01-2015, 07:04 AM
So common there should be a name for it. :cry:

Probably just a case of not following proper process order, you got to do it in the order it should be..if you do it out of order, it won´t work. :D so maybe my description helped..if you follow it exactly that is. (missing a smiley of a monkey beating on his chest)