PDA

View Full Version : VPR not rendering model



DaveyWaver
08-31-2015, 10:52 AM
Hi

VPR won't render my model and strangely, the bounding box for my model in layout is smaller than it should be.

Has anyone else had this problem ?

An object in a different layer renders fine. Everything renders fine hitting f9.

DaveyWaver

DaveyWaver
08-31-2015, 03:40 PM
Update:

The VPR works fine when the model is not subdivided.

Has anyone else experienced this ?

DaveyWaver

DaveyWaver
08-31-2015, 03:43 PM
Update:

I forgot to add, Layout and Modeller will only load up individually, when they would load up together previously.

spherical
08-31-2015, 05:41 PM
Check VPR Draft Mode is off.
Check firewall rules for al LW applications and that they are set, if on Windows, to Run As Administrator in the Compatibility tab.
Try disabling AV temporarily. If using AVG, it is known to be incompatible. Others, like Avast and Kaspersky, have updated versions that work better.

This really needs to be a Sticky....

DaveyWaver
08-31-2015, 05:57 PM
Hi spherical,

Thank you for your reply. I have already done all of the above.

If I delete some polygons, the mesh renders, but I can't narrow down the precise culprit and also, still can't load up layout and Modeller at same time.

spherical
08-31-2015, 06:39 PM
There are a couple of threads in the Support sections on one-or-the-other launch issues.

DaveyWaver
08-31-2015, 08:12 PM
Hi spherical,

Thank you.

The render issue is resolved. Bad polygon.

spherical
09-01-2015, 12:04 AM
Huh. Odd that one poly would screw the whole mesh. Bad, how?