PDA

View Full Version : LWM: Naming layers without switching to them



jeric_synergy
08-21-2015, 01:56 PM
In the Layers Panel I'd like to be able to NAME a layer without destroying my current Layer selection arrangement.

Of course, this is just a facet of "Kill Renaming Dialogs" -- such standard manipulations should occur IN the panels, not in some little dialog box that pops up. It's not 1990.

ernpchan
08-22-2015, 12:12 PM
You could do this with a script.

jeric_synergy
08-22-2015, 12:46 PM
If double-clicking/r.clicking the layer could launch a script, I'd be onboard. Because if there's multiple foreground layers, I don't want to have to REselect which I'm wanting to rename.

My HOPE is that a lot of the delay in Modeler is adding generically better UI tools that do things like allow us to change values (including text strings) in situ, without these '80s style dialog boxes.

(Also, Layout-style 'Master Plugins', daemons, that can run continually and monitor user interaction, and of course intervene.)

ernpchan
08-22-2015, 01:00 PM
Unfortunately that functionality to right click on at item isn't there. What I have is a script that lists all the layers in a list window and you can mass edit them all at once.

jeric_synergy
08-22-2015, 01:13 PM
This can just be filed under "things Modeler should have been able to do in 1999".

ernpchan
08-22-2015, 01:16 PM
This can just be filed under "things Modeler should have been able to do in 1999".

That's a pretty long list.

erikals
08-22-2015, 02:49 PM
yes, it's a bit clumsy...


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LYvWwXqOlOQ

erikals
08-22-2015, 03:05 PM
What I have is a script that lists all the layers in a list window and you can mass edit them all at once.

where ?
http://erikalstad.com/backup/misc.php_files/smile.gif

http://www.ernestpchan.com/newtek-lightwave-scripts

ernpchan
08-22-2015, 03:50 PM
where ?
http://erikalstad.com/backup/misc.php_files/smile.gif

http://www.ernestpchan.com/newtek-lightwave-scripts

It's not released. Things broke in 2015.3.