PDA

View Full Version : Using "Select N" pattern select (to Deselect)



jeric_synergy
08-14-2015, 09:52 AM
I'm trying to use SELECT N to simplify certain selection types, and not having much luck.


Make a CONE w/24 sides.
In Edge Mode, select the Edges that lead to the point.
In SELECT Nth PATTERN, use 2 and 1 as inputs

I'd hope to get every other Edge, but instead get a kind of randomish thing.

I figured maybe the point was confusing the algorithm, so I Knifed the polys* to isolate the point from the Edges, tried again, no luck. Isolated the base, no luck.

I realize I'm using it to DESELECT , not Select, but it's doing something, just not something useful.



*aside: sure would be nice if KNIFE worked on Edges, making individual points. SLICE has a crap UI compared to KNIFE.

JoePoe
08-14-2015, 11:08 AM
Selection order counts. I suspect you selected the edges by dragging across in a side/back view. Try grabbing in a circular motion in top view :thumbsup:.

If you don't want to bother hand selecting, trust in creation order.....
Lasso select ALL edges (OR have nothing selected.... same thing right :hey:).
In this case, after running Nth, a simple lasso deselect of bottom edges will be needed. Voila.

jeric_synergy
08-14-2015, 11:57 AM
Huh, I guess I just assumed that Creation Order would prevail. :foreheads:

Thanks for the clarification. Select Nth Pattern can make some difficult selections a lot less painful, I reckon. Saving the selection (so far, POINTS SELECTION SETS seem the fastest way) of course is recommended, when feasible.

Y'know, an auto-scrolling list of Selections would be awesome: that is, a panel with auto-numbered entries and a designation of Points/Edges/Polys that updated as one worked... that would be nice. Do other apps have such a thing? Maybe limited to 100 entries or whatevs...

An asterisk beside entries that have had elements deleted. User-optional if it slows things down too much.

erikals
08-14-2015, 04:24 PM
also check >


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_VP_5YtY4N0

jeric_synergy
08-14-2015, 05:50 PM
Oh, so STEP SELECT isn't native-- rats.

OTOH, I'm reassured that I didn't miss it all these years.

erikals
08-14-2015, 07:43 PM
hehe, yeah, it's one of those you use once a year, or absolutely all the time

http://erikalstad.com/backup/misc.php_files/smile.gif

for some tech modeling it's a must

tonyrizo2003
08-14-2015, 11:26 PM
Heh, heh! Yeah once a year. Though I will say that I find myself utilizing the select x+ or x- more these days, I need to remap them. What gets me about this tool is that you can only select one direction at a time, does anyone know if there is a way to select all of x,y, or z? I ask because I have been make buildings as of late and I need to UV map them. And this was the quickest way I could figure out how to do it.

jeric_synergy
08-15-2015, 12:24 AM
Heh, heh! Yeah once a year. Though I will say that I find myself utilizing the select x+ or x- more these days, I need to remap them. What gets me about this tool is that you can only select one direction at a time, does anyone know if there is a way to select all of x,y, or z?
huhwuzzat? Ya lost me.

erikals
08-15-2015, 12:41 AM
nope, no x,y,z for those... one direction only http://erikalstad.com/backup/misc.php_files/smile.gif

tonyrizo2003
08-15-2015, 01:44 PM
huhwuzzat? Ya lost me.

If you use the default layout in modeler, under the selection tab, go to the very bottom and you will find a specialty group, see attached image.
129276

jeric_synergy
08-15-2015, 03:55 PM
I missed it when you guys starting talking about Select By Normal.

spherical
08-15-2015, 03:56 PM
Now, why isn't THAT in the Studio Production menu? Gotta go try that out...

JoePoe
08-15-2015, 05:29 PM
....does anyone know if there is a way to select all of x,y, or z?

Not sure if it still works for 11.6 or 2015, but there's a paid plug (actually, it's free when you buy another plug)... Only $20US (..or so).

Custom Select (https://www.lightwave3d.com/assets/plugins/entry/custom-select/)

tonyrizo2003
08-15-2015, 08:59 PM
Not sure if it still works for 11.6 or 2015, but there's a paid plug (actually, it's free when you buy another plug)... Only $20US (..or so).

Custom Select (https://www.lightwave3d.com/assets/plugins/entry/custom-select/)

Wow!! Perfect!

Thank you!