PDA

View Full Version : Closed Captions in Tricaster



imryh
08-06-2015, 08:45 AM
Hello.

When inputting a HD-SDI feed into Tricaster that has embedded closed captions, Tricaster appears to strip those captions.
They are not maintained in streaming, recording or just straight-out SDI output.

Is there any way to have the closed captions maintained throughout the chain?

Thanks.

Imry

kanep
08-06-2015, 03:34 PM
No, you will need to extract them and then embedded them again after the TriCaster.

imryh
08-06-2015, 07:19 PM
Right, but since this is the feature request section, I figured I'd ask.
No need to have Tricaster decode them. Just not strip them.