PDA

View Full Version : Setting user-default camera rez?



jeric_synergy
08-04-2015, 07:42 PM
I know I can go into the config file and manually enter a user-default camera resolution I prefer, but is there a native functionality to do so, without getting ASCII all over my fingers??

ernpchan
08-04-2015, 07:58 PM
In your options panel there's a tab to set your scene defaults.

jeric_synergy
08-04-2015, 10:35 PM
In your options panel there's a tab to set your scene defaults.
2015.2: The only "Save as Default" I'm finding is in Options/Display-- it doesn't seem to have affected the default Camera Settings.

iain_r
08-05-2015, 03:20 AM
In the options/preferences panel, "Def" tab, Default frame size.

Regards

Iain

jeric_synergy
08-05-2015, 09:00 AM
::sigh:: Seriously, those tabs have GOT to get bigger so we can see a full name.

Couldn't 90% of that tab be replaced by a SAVE AS DEFAULT button in the RENDER GLOBALS/Camera tab??? :devil:

Thanks guys.