PDA

View Full Version : LWM: one-button "Select by ALREADY Selected surfaces"?



jeric_synergy
08-01-2015, 03:24 PM
This is not leaping to mind..... sooooo, is there a SELECT BY ALREADY SELECTED SURFACES function?

That is: all polys with a Surface that is already selected, become selected. For however many Surfaces that might be, 1>1,000.

Tnx.

Oedo 808
08-01-2015, 05:57 PM
Selection>Polygons>Select Entire Surf does that for me, unless I'm misunderstanding.

jeric_synergy
08-01-2015, 06:21 PM
Selection>Polygons>Select Entire Surf does that for me, unless I'm misunderstanding.
Ha! That's it: on my UI all I could see on the button was "Select Entire S *Q". Now edited to "Sel Entire Surf *Q".

Thanks!