PDA

View Full Version : Genoma



Ty Catt
07-10-2015, 07:11 AM
Hello all.

As usual I am late to the party, never using LW to it's fullest potential.

So...

Quick Q- After I prep a Genoma preset to fit into my model in Modeler, once I export it into Layout (and create the rig), the control handles are nowhere to be found.

Did I skip a step somewhere?

Thanks,

Ty

magiclight
07-10-2015, 03:26 PM
Any error messages ? LW 2015 often does not load all plugins needed for Genoma, you have to load them manually.

Ty Catt
07-10-2015, 03:39 PM
No, no error messages.

Bones load, just no handles!

Thanks!

Tyler

Ryan Roye
07-10-2015, 04:00 PM
Bones load, just no handles!

This is a configs issue, all genoma rigs should generate with handles and setup intact. If you copied your configs from an earlier version of Lightwave it can cause this problem.

kyuzo
10-08-2015, 03:28 PM
I'm having the same issue.. I get bones, but no handles.
And I haven't copied any configs, it's a fresh install.