PDA

View Full Version : workstation spec



Niko3D
07-09-2015, 07:54 AM
Hi LW's,

the company where I work wants to buy me a new machine. I'm not very good to know the details...power of processor, motherboard ect...one is better than the other one bla bla bla...
So I would like to ask you what you think...if it is good or I have to change some parts.
I think is very good...but...

I work in ArchViz...LW of course...Photoshop...and maybe in the future I'll can integrate Octane. But in case I can add more Graphic cards.
These are the Spec:

Dell Precision 7910
2 x Intel Xeon Processor E5-2650 v3 (10C, 2.3GHz, Turbo, HT,
25M, 105W)
2 x 256GB 2.5inch Serial ATA Solid State Drive
64GB 2133MHz DDR4 (8x8GB) RDIMM ECC
DVD+/-RW, SATA, Internal
1 x NVIDIA GeForceTitan-X
1 x Windows 7 Professional

Thank you.
Nico

creacon
07-09-2015, 08:08 AM
Configuration is more than OK.
But I don't see any use for having 2 SSD's in there, you could configure them in RAID-0 but that would double your chances on failure.
And if you have the choice, the HP Z840 is a better choice, better support from HP, better build quality, toolless design,...
Another possibility is a Lenovo P900, but Lenovo still has a lot to learn as far as workstations go, there are a few critical design errors in the machine that make it not so premium.

creacon

Niko3D
07-09-2015, 08:32 AM
Configuration is more than OK.
But I don't see any use for having 2 SSD's in there, you could configure them in RAID-0 but that would double your chances on failure.
And if you have the choice, the HP Z840 is a better choice, better support from HP, better build quality, toolless design,...
Another possibility is a Lenovo P900, but Lenovo still has a lot to learn as far as workstations go, there are a few critical design errors in the machine that make it not so premium.

creacon

I don't know anything about 2 SSD...I've just "copy and paste"...from the our IT company's quote.
In case I think it will be better to leave 2SSD's...I prefer don't have failure.
I'll try to ask to them about HP...but I'm not sure because every PC's in our company are Dell...I think they have a contract with them and maybe I have no choice about the "brand". But I'm not sure.

Thank you for the suggestion!
Nico

Niko3D
07-09-2015, 08:47 AM
I checked...and I can choose HP if I want...;)...cool...I'll see...

Niko3D
07-09-2015, 08:53 AM
...of course...If you could what do you improve?...

creacon
07-09-2015, 09:24 AM
If you want extra security, keep the 2 SSD's and have them installed in RAID-1.
If you want even more speed, ask for the HP Z turbo drives. (but you will loose PCI-e slots)

creacon

Niko3D
07-09-2015, 09:33 AM
...but to be honest...for what I need PCI and Slots?

creacon
07-09-2015, 09:41 AM
You said in your post that you might want to add extra graphics cards in the future. You can only put one card in a slot. So if you put a Z Turbo drive (Which is a card) in a slot, you won't be able to put anything else in there.

creacon

Niko3D
07-09-2015, 09:46 AM
You said in your post that you might want to add extra graphics cards in the future. You can only put one card in a slot. So if you put a Z Turbo drive (Which is a card) in a slot, you won't be able to put anything else in there.

creacon

ok...thank you. Then, in case, if I understood well...I can't put Nvidia Titan X for example...I have to choose from the beginning between ZTurbo or Nvidia...because Zturbo is a card, right?
Or I can have TitanX and ZTRurbo but I can't add more?...

Dexter2999
07-09-2015, 10:00 AM
Personally, I would have the IT guys put the two SSD's in RAID 0. This would treat them as one 512 gig drive.This would be my OS and program drive. I would put in a standard 1Tb drive and have SSD's imaged to that as a back up. Then I would get another SATA drive between 3Tb and 6Tb as my data drive (but you may have network storage.)

This is how I've built my personal system. Roughly. My data drives are four 3Tb in RAID 0 to be two 6Tb drives. And I'm saving to build a NAS for backup.

Adding those two drives would cost about $450. Which doesn't seem like much to me compared with what you are spending on RAM and your graphics card.

PS. Ask for a heavy duty UPS surge protector /battery backup and power conditioner.

creacon
07-09-2015, 10:14 AM
Yes you can, look up the specs on the HP site, this machine has a lot of slots. but 3 TitanX's and 2 Z Turbo drives won't be possible.
Anyway there's more than enough information available on the net, even youtube videos explaining all this stuff.
If you know what you want to do, you can decide on what you put in your machine.

If its' mainly still rendering, go with one or more TitanX's in combination with Ocatane.
If it's animation (fly-throughs) in combination with tight deadlines, stick to the LW renderer in combination with extra rendermachines (with cheap graphics cards and no extra licenses to buy).

creacon


ok...thank you. Then, in case, if I understood well...I can't put Nvidia Titan X for example...I have to choose from the beginning between ZTurbo or Nvidia...because Zturbo is a card, right?
Or I can have TitanX and ZTRurbo but I can't add more?...

Niko3D
07-09-2015, 10:18 AM
Fortunately I don't have any problems about the budget...first because the company is big and second because they are not my money!ahahaha...
But if RAID-0 is not stable...mmmm...i'm not sure...
Thank you for your suggestion!!!...

Niko3D
07-09-2015, 10:21 AM
Yes you can, look up the specs on the HP site, this machine has a lot of slots. but 3 TitanX's and 2 Z Turbo drives won't be possible.
Anyway there's more than enough information available on the net, even youtube videos explaining all this stuff.
If you know what you want to do, you can decide on what you put in your machine.

If its' mainly still rendering, go with one or more TitanX's in combination with Ocatane.
If it's animation (fly-throughs) in combination with tight deadlines, stick to the LW renderer in combination with extra rendermachines (with cheap graphics cards and no extra licenses to buy).

creacon

Thank you...:)

spherical
07-09-2015, 03:08 PM
I wound not put the two SSDs as RAID-0. If one fails, the whole RAID array is toast and you've lost all your data on a virtual drive that is twice the size and, therefore, more of a risk. Yes, the auto image backup is good to have, as is any backup, but an SSD is fast already. Keep them separated and use one for system and applications, the other for data. If necessary, set up a RAID array with standard drives that would benefit more from the speed boost and then do it with RAID-10, so that they are striped and have parity for a continuous fallback if one drive fails.

madno
07-09-2015, 11:30 PM
If money is not an issue and if your IT is willing to buy from the US you can also have a look into
http://www.boxxtech.com/
They have everything one can dream of.

Niko3D
07-10-2015, 02:50 AM
If money is not an issue and if your IT is willing to buy from the US you can also have a look into
http://www.boxxtech.com/
They have everything one can dream of.

I KNOW!!!!Sigh Sigh...Ahahahah!!!
I had already asked immediately for them and also for http://www.workstationspecialist.com/ but unfortunately the IT company (they are not very good) told me that they can't buy workstations outside their range of brands, because they don't have assistance. In this case my company would lose the assistance with my workstation.
In the end (for now)...I can just order from the IT company and they have Dell, HP...

Niko3D
07-10-2015, 02:55 AM
I wound not put the two SSDs as RAID-0. If one fails, the whole RAID array is toast and you've lost all your data on a virtual drive that is twice the size and, therefore, more of a risk. Yes, the auto image backup is good to have, as is any backup, but an SSD is fast already. Keep them separated and use one for system and applications, the other for data. If necessary, set up a RAID array with standard drives that would benefit more from the speed boost and then do it with RAID-10, so that they are striped and have parity for a continuous fallback if one drive fails.

I agree. I'm working in a company I need a stable machine, I can't play a lot with it or make a test with the hardware ect....;)

Lewis
07-10-2015, 05:06 AM
Neither of those machines (Dell or HP) would be great candidate for multiple GPU rendering (Octane). They both have too "small" case and not great ventilation on GPUs. HP is better in this case and has more slots but still if you put 2-3 TitanX one near other without extra space in between it's gonna become HOT inside of case and GPUs will probably throttle on MHz eventually.

Niko3D
07-10-2015, 05:20 AM
Neither of those machines (Dell or HP) would be great candidate for multiple GPU rendering (Octane). They both have too "small" case and not great ventilation on GPUs. HP is better in this case and has more slots but still if you put 2-3 TitanX one near other without extra space in between it's gonna become HOT inside of case and GPUs will probably throttle on MHz eventually.

Thank you!This is a good point!...I didn't think about this...
But for now I stay in CPU...because the our renderfarm is built in CPU.

Lewis
07-10-2015, 05:24 AM
For CPU rendering both will be great (40 thread sis nice ;)) so no worry there.

Niko3D
07-10-2015, 05:58 AM
For CPU rendering both will be great (40 thread sis nice ;)) so no worry there.

Thank you again!:)...I wanted just to know if this spec (for CPU) are very good or not, if not I can do to change something...that's all...
Sometime I feel stupid about the technical stuff...:(...there's too much...eheheh.

creacon
07-10-2015, 06:20 AM
LOL, you clearly haven't seen an HP Z840 upclose. These machines have great ventilation, and are designed for 24/7 operation. A Dell doesn't even come close as far as build quality is concerned.
So plug in 3 TitanX's and don't worry. But if you want to go further you have to house the GPU's in an extension box.
If Carlo is reading this thread, he has a great setup using this principle.

creacon


Neither of those machines (Dell or HP) would be great candidate for multiple GPU rendering (Octane). They both have too "small" case and not great ventilation on GPUs. HP is better in this case and has more slots but still if you put 2-3 TitanX one near other without extra space in between it's gonna become HOT inside of case and GPUs will probably throttle on MHz eventually.

Lewis
07-10-2015, 06:31 AM
LOL, you clearly haven't seen an HP Z840 upclose. These machines have great ventilation, and are designed for 24/7 operation.
creacon

Granted I've not see it from my had but looking at it on many photos and by dimensions spec it's not BIG enough for GPU workstation (by Big i mean tall in height). It has only 8 expansion cutouts so that's 4 GPUs in total if crammed together which is not good situaton if you can't make 1 slot apart. I have huge Obsidian 900D box and open case and GPUs could't render at full speed when all were crammed together, too hot even with AC since GPUs were heating each one on backplates. Since my case has 10 Slot cutous (2 more than HP case) I've been able to put GPUs in 1,3,7 so i have one slot spacing and I've put 4th GPU vertically with Expander so i have 4GPUs in my case rendering with 20% overclock (1200+ MHz) and no throttling on Air cooling with temps going 69-79C. NO way to do such thing in neither Dell or that HP case. They simply are not designed for GPU rendering. Modern GPU cases have lot of space/preparation for Water cooling and the yuse much better fan positioning and airflow form fornt to back and form bottom to top with lot of 12-14 fans, that HP case has none water block locations and has very little fan mounts, heck even that HDD cage is in a way of airflow preventing GPUs to be cooled on air properly, also it has to have Dual PSU option 'coz sometime even 1600W PSU is not enough for Dual Xeons and 4 GPUs.

Just to be clear, I'm not saying that HP is not great workstation, it definitely is great (with Dual Xeons ;)) but it's not great GPU workstation starting point. Using 1-2 GPUs, even 3 is not enough, I have 4 and i want more, once you get hooked to Octane there is no going back ;) ;).

bobakabob
07-12-2015, 02:06 PM
I've used Dell for over 20 years without major problems and if their back up and servicing are second to none. The Dell Precisions with Xeon are rock solid, designed like servers to run for long periods of time and there are no problems with overheating.

Funnily enough a workstation I did have issues with was a Boxx. It was loud - sounding like a jet taking off and was so flakey to the point I threw it on a skip - along with its beautiful case. I must have been unlucky as they have a great reputation, but never going back.

Good luck with your purchase, both Dell and HP produce good machines.

Niko3D
07-13-2015, 05:06 AM
I've used Dell for over 20 years without major problems and if their back up and servicing are second to none. The Dell Precisions with Xeon are rock solid, designed like servers to run for long periods of time and there are no problems with overheating.

Funnily enough a workstation I did have issues with was a Boxx. It was loud - sounding like a jet taking off and was so flakey to the point I threw it on a skip - along with its beautiful case. I must have been unlucky as they have a great reputation, but never going back.

Good luck with your purchase, both Dell and HP produce good machines.

Hi!
Thank you for your opinion.
Unfortunately I'm fix with the IT company and I can't play with them too much.
I think the product that they offered me is more than good...and you have spoken well, so I trust you.
In any case my "question" was not...if Dell is better than HP...but if my spec are very good or not...or if I have to change some parts. Everyone said me is good...so...ok!;)))

bazsa73
07-13-2015, 12:11 PM
I had a Boxx too back in 2006. Loud and lousy. After 1.5 year the mainboard died, they fixed it but after another year it died again.

Niko3D
07-14-2015, 04:38 AM
...mmmm...for me Boxx now is impossible...then I'm ok about this!ahahah...