PDA

View Full Version : 3play and tricaster Tally signal



stijef
07-04-2015, 03:51 AM
hi, maybe you can help me how to get signal on 3play that 3play's feed is in preview/program out on tricaster? Something like green and red bar arroound out a/b so 3play operator can see and know when his device is used for live program?

It is about 3play 440 and tricaster 860. Thank you!

SBowie
07-04-2015, 06:55 AM
My recollection is that this should be automatic when the 3PLay output is served to TriCaster as one of the Net inputs.

stijef
07-04-2015, 07:39 AM
Hm it seems it is not like that? Check the pic please, I dont see any red colored line or border or something

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B9HxJjGrqWGGVGxteVFCZnhZMFk

SBowie
07-04-2015, 12:55 PM
I'll try to remember to check this out on Monday ... don't have a 3Play handy here this weekend. :(

stijef
07-04-2015, 05:13 PM
I'll try to remember to check this out on Monday ... don't have a 3Play handy here this weekend. :(

Thank you Steve. Until then someone could help maybe? Thnx.

stijef
07-13-2015, 01:03 PM
Any update on this, maybe?

SBowie
07-14-2015, 02:47 PM
After some experimentation just now, I regret to say that this feature evidently requires TriCaster Advanced Edition. I'm inquiring further to see if support could possibly be extended, but for the moment all I can do is apologize. (I'm aware that the info on both the website and in docs does not point this out.) :(

stijef
07-14-2015, 03:53 PM
may you please keep us updated with official feedback Stevie? Or with some workarround? However, confirmation it is only advanced edition option would be very dissapointing.

JonRaidel
07-22-2015, 03:06 PM
If the talley info comes back over the network to the 3play, couldnt this same info be sent if the 3play WASNT used via Net Inputs? please Steve oh please say yes =D

SBowie
07-23-2015, 07:54 AM
I daresay most things are possible, but here's the sticky point: for tally over the network to function, TriCaster must know that the source supplying the signal on PGM is coming from a specific 3Play it is connected to on on the network. This correspondency is inherent when you connect to a Net input, but would have to be manually configured in some manner for any other connection type.

JonRaidel
07-23-2015, 08:27 AM
cant this be achieved with the automation feature? Macro a tally when the source hits program. and this gives the info needed to send the tally info back over the network to the 3play?

SBowie
07-23-2015, 08:58 AM
There are probably a few ways it could be done, but for the moment my suggestion would be to make it a Fogbugz feature request.