PDA

View Full Version : AEtoLW.aex not working with AE CC 2015



SaT
06-22-2015, 03:27 AM
I have just upgraded to the new After Effects CC 2015 and I notice that "Send To AE" does not work anymore. The plugin is copied to the correct AE folder and the option for allowing scripts is activated.
Is the plugin broken?

Otterman
06-22-2015, 04:24 AM
Think i struggled with it last time I tried it and this was before CC 2015. Luckily I have AElink which did the trick except I had to import the .jsx file into AE.

Sorry not much help I know but you are not alone.

SaT
06-22-2015, 04:35 AM
Thanks Otterman. Well I found out that it works when sending objects from AE to LightWave but not the other way around. So it seems to be a bug.

lardbros
06-22-2015, 06:22 AM
Report it if you get a chance... despite the CC 2015 release of AE being a bit lame, it should work with this in my opinion.

Red_Oddity
06-23-2015, 09:58 AM
It's not a bug, since CC 2015 is complete architecture rewrite, pretty much all plugins need to be rewritten/recompiled.
Adobe has warned users on plugin compatibility on more than one occasion, as much as i loath Adobe, i feel they where quite forthcoming with the limitations of this release.

jeric_synergy
06-23-2015, 06:55 PM
Isn't this plugin just a script on the AE side? That should be relatively immune to breakage.

ernpchan
06-30-2015, 12:42 AM
Isn't this plugin just a script on the AE side? That should be relatively immune to breakage.

Not if they broke something in the scripting language too.

Davewriter
06-30-2015, 09:54 PM
It's not a bug, since CC 2015 is complete architecture rewrite, pretty much all plugins need to be rewritten/recompiled.
Adobe has warned users on plugin compatibility on more than one occasion, as much as i loath Adobe, i feel they where quite forthcoming with the limitations of this release.

Thank goodness they are still charging full price for it.
I'd hate to think about how much they would charge if it All worked!

blindsided
07-02-2015, 04:43 AM
On a Mac this end, did not work until I updated the name to after effects 2015 from the SEND TO AE SETTINGS?

jeric_synergy
07-02-2015, 09:35 AM
Ahhh, that's some goo000d info!!! Thanks!

Greenlaw
07-02-2015, 01:49 PM
Yes, that is good to know...thanks for sharing that bit of info!

I'm not using AE CC 2015 for real work yet so I haven't run into that issue but I was puzzled by some of the above comments because the Send To AE plugin has always worked for me between LightWave 2015.2 and AE CC 2014. Good to know that it can also work with AE CC 2015 with a simple tweak.

G.

SaT
07-06-2015, 07:19 AM
On a Mac this end, did not work until I updated the name to after effects 2015 from the SEND TO AE SETTINGS?

That does not work on Windows.

Greenlaw
07-06-2015, 10:19 AM
That does not work on Windows.

Decided to check for myself and changing the setting seems to work fine on my computer. Lightwave 2015.2, AE CC 2015, Windows 8 Pro. Here's a screencap of AE CC 2015 with the imported Lightwave 2015.2 camera:

128855

I don't know if this makes a difference but when choosing AE 2015, make sure you're selecting the actual .exe file in the Support directory and not the shortcut sitting outside the directory.

Hope this helps. I haven't tried Send To AE to AE CC 2015 on a Windows 7 Pro computer yet but I imagine it should work there too.

G.

Greenlaw
07-06-2015, 10:49 AM
Hmm...I just now tried going in the other direction though--AE CC 2015 to Lightwave--and it didn't work. AE CC 2014 to Lightwave and Lightwave to AE CC 2015 is still fine though.

It's possible I goofed up something when setting up the .aex for AE CC 2015 but maybe it's more likely that AE CC 2015 broke the .aex. Can't spend any more time on this now but I'll look into it when I get home tonight.

Is there a place in AE where you can check the .aex's path? I wonder if I'm pointing it to the wrong version of Lightwave but I'm not sure where to look.

G.

Greenlaw
07-06-2015, 02:37 PM
Quick followup: a 'fix' but still not quite right.

When in doubt, read the manual: I forgot to enable Allow Scripts to Write Files and Access Network in AE CC 2015. Enabling this allowed AE CC 2015 to send the camera back to a clean scene in Lightwave. So at least you can move the camera back and forth between Lightwave 2015.2 and AE CC 2015.

I was also able to send nulls from Lightwave 2015.2 to AE CC 2015 just fine.

What I couldn't get to work properly is sending AE nulls from AE CC 2015 back into Lightwave 2015.2. So maybe it's only this bit that's broken for AE CC 2015?

G.

Greenlaw
07-06-2015, 03:19 PM
Oh, btw, in case anybody else was wondering, the AE version of the path command is Edit > Preferences > Reset Path to LightWave 3D.

Greenlaw
07-06-2015, 11:44 PM
Finally got back to looking at this and...oh, duh!

I feel so dumb...I forgot to set the null layer in AE to 3D before trying to send it to Lightwave. Once I did that, Send To Layer to LightWave worked perfectly fine between LightWave 2015.2 and AE CC 2015.

So false alarm: Send to AE and Send Layers to LightWave work fine with nulls, cameras and lights...in both directions!

BTW, there's a nice improvement in 2015.2 that I hadn't noticed before--you may now select multiple layers in AE and send them to Lightwave with a single Send command. The user manual contradicts itself by saying this is a new feature and then saying it only sends one selection at a time but, just like it says the first time, I was able to select 6 nulls, camera and a light in AE, and with a single send command, the selection appeared in Lightwave perfectly! Nice work LW3DG!

I'm not 100% certain but I think the trick is to make sure the nulls have unique names and maybe you need to save the AE project first before this command will work. I might be wrong about that but I think this started working for me after I did one or both of these.

Now, what would make this even better is if we could send actual geometry...maybe in 2016? :p

G.

SaT
07-07-2015, 01:37 AM
Thank you Greenlaw,

I have reinstalled LightWave and AE and followed your advice. This way it is working. Great. :thumbsup:

blindsided
07-07-2015, 02:43 AM
Again, its from a new Mac Pro OS10.10.4, so limited significance, but sending Nulls, Camera and lights from AE-LW works fine, an initial dialog box pops up asking to define the path to layout, but then its OK.