PDA

View Full Version : Sound is too soft



ingeborgdot
05-13-2015, 09:14 AM
When I record into the T40 the recorded sound is too soft. I try to keep it out of the red but if I do it just becomes too soft and I have to work to get the volume up in post. What should I do?

SBowie
05-13-2015, 09:59 AM
Broadly speaking, it's better to add volume in post than to risk clipping. This said, both versions of 40 allow you to modify the default headroom setting for recordings in the Record Configuration panel.

ingeborgdot
05-13-2015, 10:05 AM
But it's to the point that I can't add enough. Which way should I go for the headroom?

SBowie
05-13-2015, 10:35 AM
But it's to the point that I can't add enough. Which way should I go for the headroom?Assuming your recorded level wasn't unnaturally low for some reason, you would normally only need to add about 20dB. Anny editor should allow that much gain. Anyway, if you want your recording level to be higher, reduce the the default 20dB headroom to a lower number.

ingeborgdot
05-13-2015, 10:47 AM
I am such a rookie at this. When I go into my stream settings, do I change the headroom setting there? In the stream headroom it was at a +6. Or do I change it at a different place? Thanks so much for your help.

SBowie
05-13-2015, 10:52 AM
No problem. As I mentioned, this setting is in the Record Configuration pane (as opposed to Streaming Config).

JPulera
05-13-2015, 11:01 AM
Just to clarify, the higher the headroom number, the QUIETER the audio recording. Meaning the +20 setting LOWERS the audio by 20dB, so if the audio is too quiet, then +6 is the better choice than +20.

Thanks

Jeff Pulera
Safe Harbor Computers

ingeborgdot
05-13-2015, 11:17 AM
Right, just as going to -3 or -6 will give you more headroom and make it louder.

Another question now that I have some experts on here. I did a stream using a company that says we need to set the streaming on the T40 at 720 and no higher. The problem is when I open it up at 720p the cameras are not recognized and will only be recognized at 1080. What am I doing wrong? I am using 2 Panasonic AG-AC90s and 1 Canon XA-10. Thanks.

SBowie
05-13-2015, 11:43 AM
First, note that the streaming profile (including resolution) is not directly related to the 'session format', which is chosen on creating the session. So, for example, you don't necessarily have to work in a 720p session to stream 720p. Likewise, whether your session is 1080i or 720p (for example), you can configure the inputs to accept a different format.

kltv
05-13-2015, 11:45 AM
If the cameras are outputting 1080i, then you either need to use a 1080i session (which will default all your inputs to 1080i) or change each input settings to 1080i in your 720p session for each input. If you are in a 720p session and can change your cameras to 720p output, that would be the best approach.

Kris

ingeborgdot
05-13-2015, 11:54 AM
If you are familiar with my cameras, the Panasonic either outputs 1080i or 480i so I am limited with output from them.

Steve, so what you are saying is I set it up for 720p but when I go in I have to set my camera setting to 1080i to get them to work it will still be streaming in 720p because that is my setting at the start. Thanks.

SBowie
05-13-2015, 11:59 AM
Steve, so what you are saying is I set it up for 720p but when I go in I have to set my camera setting to 1080i to get them to work it will still be streaming in 720p because that is my setting at the start. Thanks.Well, almost. You can work in a 1080i session, and set your cameras to 1080i. Or you can work in a 720p session, and set your cameras to 1080i. If you are only concerned with streaming, you might choose the latter. Otherwise, if you want a 1080i recording for post, you might choose the former.

In either case, you can stream 720p. The streaming encoder will do scaling as required.