PDA

View Full Version : Titan X testing



creacon
05-10-2015, 01:12 PM
Simulated in 35 S :thumbsup:

creacon

128203

creacon
05-10-2015, 01:19 PM
1000 cubes, 500 frames, simulated in 2.5 S

creacon

128204

creacon
05-10-2015, 01:32 PM
Cloth colliding with a static: 500 frames in less than 1 second (In fact I am not fast enough to press the chrono button on my watch in time :-)

creacon

128205

creacon
05-10-2015, 02:05 PM
Collision with a kinematic object and 500.000 particles on the last frame: 15 S

creacon

128206

creacon
05-10-2015, 02:23 PM
Double post.

djlithium
05-10-2015, 04:28 PM
Would love an updated version Luc! =^..^=

Dodgy
05-10-2015, 05:53 PM
Now we just need a way to render all those particles! Beautiful stuff though!

Mr_Q
05-10-2015, 06:11 PM
Show me some Octane and TFD results please.

djlithium
05-10-2015, 07:23 PM
Now we just need a way to render all those particles! Beautiful stuff though!

You can. Just apply HVs to them and poof. Although with that many HVs it can get bogged down.

Dodgy
05-10-2015, 10:23 PM
I kind of wanted something that would render this century :)

seghier
05-10-2015, 10:30 PM
nice
how you created this particle simulation ? it's like water foam

gordonrobb
05-11-2015, 01:29 AM
When you say simulation what do you mean? Is this a plugin or do you mean just Lightwave dynamics, and if the latter, I didn't realise that it used GPU. Does it? How do I check it's using my two titans?

creacon
05-11-2015, 02:24 AM
It's a plugin I am working on when I have some spare time (And I don't have a lot of that) it uses the PhysX API from NVidia. Particles can use GPU or CPU, but you still need an NVidia card.

creacon


When you say simulation what do you mean? Is this a plugin or do you mean just Lightwave dynamics, and if the latter, I didn't realise that it used GPU. Does it? How do I check it's using my two titans?

creacon
05-11-2015, 02:29 AM
If you want to see TFD results you'll have to ask Jawset :-)
And I am planning to generate an isosurface on the fly, so rendering with Octane is out of the question. Unless I create a mesher and octane supports object sequences?

creacon



Show me some Octane and TFD results please.

seghier
05-11-2015, 02:51 AM
plugin ; that good
good luck

Carlo_Jongen
05-11-2015, 04:07 AM
Looking at your screen-caps I assume your plugin is not only focusing on particles but also on cloth dynamics. Any other things your plugin can do? Are you thinking of making a commercial plugin?

PS. Nice to see there is still love for LW in Belgium, nowadays it seems a bit scarce.


Freelance Lightwave Animation at www.c3d.be

creacon
05-11-2015, 04:25 AM
It supports what PhysX supports:
- Particles (dumb and liquid)
- Cloth
- Rigidbodies
- Haven't implemented hinges and stuff.
- No softbodies since they threw these out when going from PhysX 2.8.x to 3.x

And I am working on Flex integration too.

We stopped using LW in production a long time ago and replaced it with Modo and Maya. I started to make the plugin Host independent so I can port it to Modo.

Releasing it commercially for LW isn't really an option. Maybe I'll give it away for free.

creacon

Looking at your screen-caps I assume your plugin is not only focusing on particles but also on cloth dynamics. Any other things your plugin can do? Are you thinking of making a commercial plugin?

PS. Nice to see there is still love for LW in Belgium, nowadays it seems a bit scarce.


Freelance Lightwave Animation at www.c3d.be

Carlo_Jongen
05-11-2015, 05:49 AM
Sorry to hear you're not working with LW anymore... we're hearing about that a lot lately :-( I assumed you where still working with LW because of the latest version on the screen-cap.
Why did you change to Modo if I may ask? What was the turning point?

Thanks for charing...


Freelance Lightwave Animation at www.c3d.be

creacon
05-11-2015, 05:56 AM
I think it's best to respect that this is a Newtek Forum so I am not going to answer that question. You can PM me if you want.

creacon


Sorry to hear you're not working with LW anymore... we're hearing about that a lot lately :-( I assumed you where still working with LW because of the latest version on the screen-cap.
Why did you change to Modo if I may ask? What was the turning point?

Thanks for charing...


Freelance Lightwave Animation at www.c3d.be

djlithium
05-11-2015, 10:24 AM
I kind of wanted something that would render this century :)

No doubt.

ianr
05-11-2015, 11:36 AM
Thanks for LW Support
Always Gentil Homme ....Creacon.

wesleycorgi
05-11-2015, 01:16 PM
Releasing it commercially for LW isn't really an option. Maybe I'll give it away for free.

creacon

Maybe you can get Kat and the L3D guys to "give it birth"....

creacon
05-11-2015, 03:03 PM
1282181000 Dynamic cubes
1 Kinematic ball
500 frames simulated in 4S

creacon

seghier
05-11-2015, 03:29 PM
can your plugin calculate simulation for small objects ?

creacon
05-11-2015, 03:42 PM
How small?
Any simulation software needs some kind of real world connection, so extreme values would be out of the question.

creacon


can your plugin calculate simulation for small objects ?

seghier
05-11-2015, 04:04 PM
small objects like pens for example because bullet system in lightwave don't give nice result

Netvudu
05-12-2015, 04:18 AM
Thatīs interesting, creacon.
how does your system scale? Many of these fast solvers are really fast for demo-like scenes, but not that much for production-level scenes. Does at this point handle, letīs say 50,000 pieces with variable (i.e. voronoi) shapes or is it too soon on the development to ask for this?

creacon
05-12-2015, 04:54 AM
I did tests in the past using 8000 cubes (no problem) and wanted to test more if it wasn't for the fact that the array tool in LW is a joke and LW is useless in loading a huge amount of objects.

Using a mesh as collision shape for this amount would probably be too much to ask from any simulator.

creacon


Thatīs interesting, creacon.
how does your system scale? Many of these fast solvers are really fast for demo-like scenes, but not that much for production-level scenes. Does at this point handle, letīs say 50,000 pieces with variable (i.e. voronoi) shapes or is it too soon on the development to ask for this?

Netvudu
05-12-2015, 07:18 PM
Using a mesh as collision shape for this amount would probably be too much to ask from any simulator.



Well, If you mean for real-time speed, I agree. If you mean in absolute terms, Iīm simulating way more than 8,000 voronoi pieces with bullet (admittedly, mostly convex shapes, not exactly mesh). Obviously, not real time, but not 3 hour-sims either.

creacon
05-12-2015, 11:46 PM
I would like to test that, but I haven't implemented code to handle a single mesh as pieces yet. Using separate objects in LW is simply impossible. I tried to make an array of cubes (50 X 50 X 50 to get 125000 items) using the clone tool in LW and stopped the process after a few hours. I think this problem is part of the way the scenegraph is handled in LW (ie badly).

If you create an array of instances of the same size you're basically performing the same task, you're creating a cubed array and changing a few parameters as you create it. And you add it to a list. Time to create: none, it's realtime.

If you try to do the same thing using items: A few hours.

creacon


Well, If you mean for real-time speed, I agree. If you mean in absolute terms, Iīm simulating way more than 8,000 voronoi pieces with bullet (admittedly, mostly convex shapes, not exactly mesh). Obviously, not real time, but not 3 hour-sims either.

Netvudu
05-14-2015, 05:09 AM
Ah, I understand.

creacon
05-15-2015, 03:13 AM
I have written a function in the meantime that splits an object in connected parts, wanted to have something to compare with and stumbled upon some strange design choice in the bullet implementation in LW:

The collision shape defaults to mesh, which is the most expensive method, what this means is that all the meshes are added before the user gets control and all that work has been for nothing if you want to change the shape to cube e.g. .I don't know exactly why, but this takes ages. I'm testing with an object that has 125.000 cubes. After getting a coffee, and writing this post, it still hasn't finished initializing. Don't even know if it will ever finish.
My part splitting function takes 2 seconds on the same object, I haven't implemented rotation yet, but I doubt if it will double the time.

creacon


Ah, I understand.

creacon
05-15-2015, 09:29 AM
Got the first results:

27.000 cubes: 43 seconds for 100 frames, so 0.43S per frame
125.000 cubes: 251 seconds for 100 frames, so 2.51S per frame

This is a screenshot of the 27000 cubes, I'm not displacing them yet, just displaying.

128274

creacon


Ah, I understand.

creacon
05-15-2015, 09:38 AM
128275And the screenshot with 125.000 cubes, not that you can see a lot of difference ;-)

creacon