PDA

View Full Version : Upgrade to VT3



Jdeutsch
12-03-2003, 03:54 PM
Hi everyone,

I currently am running VT2 on build 3890. I would like to upgrade to VT3. Must I purchase the upgrade or is it available somewhere on the site?

Please let me know! We've got some downtime coming up and I'd like to get VT3 installed before then to familiarize myself with it as much as possible.

Thank you!
J

Jim_C
12-03-2003, 04:06 PM
You must purchase it.
Its gonna be around 600 bucks.

videoguy
12-03-2003, 05:22 PM
I highly recomend buying the upgrade it is well worth it. it is infitinley more powerful the vt2 you can doa ton of compositing in it . there are new plugins being developled for it by bob tasa and i am going to write and distribute some paint type plugins for free

ted
12-03-2003, 05:48 PM
Yes, it's gotta be, VT3!

Jim Capillo
12-03-2003, 08:43 PM
No brainer - DO IT !

Jdeutsch
12-10-2003, 11:06 AM
Where can I order VT3? I work for a school district so I'll need vendor information and all that stuff.

Thanks
J

Jim_C
12-10-2003, 11:35 AM
http://www.newtek.com/support/sales/index.html

http://www.newtek.com/buynow/vt_products.html

videoguy
12-10-2003, 11:57 AM
i would higly recomend these dealers

safe harbor at www.sharbor.com
or dvs direct at www.dvsdirect.com

both of these dealers provide great support are easy to work with they work with schools all the time and easily accept P.Os

dvs is in duois pa and safe harbor is somewhere in wisconsin

kgwilso
12-12-2003, 09:29 AM
VT3 also includes the full version of Lightwave 7.5, not Lightwave Express that ships with VT2. That alone made the upgrade worthwhile to me!

Ken